1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Multiplayer teams?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Multiplayer' started by Carl5872, Dec 4, 2016.

  1. Carl5872

    Carl5872 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    772
    Location:
    Mentor, Ohio
    Has anyone heard if there is or will be a way to play multiplayer team games? Or can you confirm this will not be part of Civ 6?
     
  2. komodowaran

    komodowaran Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    there is a way already to do it
    But ir requires all players playing editing there xml files :(

    There is no official conformation that and when it's officialy coming but i suspect early next year (90 days afther release when all get atztec)
     
  3. Carl5872

    Carl5872 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    772
    Location:
    Mentor, Ohio
    Thanks, do you have a link to the instructions?
     
  4. CelJaded

    CelJaded DENOUNCING!

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Multiplayer team games can be enabled in Civilization VI by editing XML files as @komodowaran mentioned HOWEVER team games as a whole currently do not work due to several crippling bugs that have not yet been fixed.

    If you're still curious then the list of instructions (and reasons why they ultimately don't work) can be found here: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/psa-how-to-enable-team-multiplayer.600821/#post-14516369

    The official bug report on the matter can be located here: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/multiplayer-game-setup-no-team-option.600463/
     
  5. CanuckSoldier

    CanuckSoldier Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,834
    Location:
    Canada
    And even without enabling the above which only gets you a 30 turn alliance, you can still play team games just as we did in Civ2 and Civ3, its just not hard coded in the game....

    CS
     
  6. komodowaran

    komodowaran Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Guys i now found a way to make Teams with out the crippling bugs
    But it requires to have a costum map with the strings of the players that wan't to play in it and u need to change and redistrobute 3 files each time u wan't to make new teams
    And it also removes the randomized player positioning on the map (player 1 wil always spawn on the same region) so it's not a good solution eather but it works with out the crippling bugs but it's crippling that u got to remake the map files each time u wan't to make new teams
     
    jollywonk likes this.
  7. Carl5872

    Carl5872 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    772
    Location:
    Mentor, Ohio
    Love pretty much the whole patch, and cant' wait until they let you have teams in multiplayer.
     
  8. komodowaran

    komodowaran Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    it's basicly using the map for greating teams since the map actualy can actualy do that in civ 6 by using a work around

    and since the map has access to the player names u can set teams by creating the map
     
  9. komodowaran

    komodowaran Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    I use world builder for creating the baisicmap
    how ever u can make it run your own scripts since u have code execution when somone is loading your map
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  10. komodowaran

    komodowaran Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Whats code execution: klick here

    or short: it's where u can run your code and make changes to the map like introducing teams or changing start position or replace the map with all mountains :)
     
  11. Thegun96

    Thegun96 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    You don't understand. Why won't you help others by telling us THE ACTUAL CODE that allows teams... What is the point of posting here telling people that you've found a way to make teams without bugs then you don't tell us the code nor how to properly do it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017
  12. komodowaran

    komodowaran Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    The Problem about posting Code is that somone can just reuse the code and modify any map to contain a virus with it and host it over the official server and u won't be able to tell
    As long as this "virus" just makes teams that fine but some guys out there could have some bad ideas
     

Share This Page