1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Multiplayer?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Dune Wars' started by turck3, Oct 20, 2009.

  1. turck3

    turck3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    I tried playing multiplayer with my brother, however when I create a game server he cannot see it, nor can he connect by IP. I have all needed ports open and I unloaded the mod and we were able to connect to one another. The question then becomes, was multiplayer functionality deliberately left out of the mod or not and if not, how do I fix it?
     
  2. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,134
    Location:
    israel
    hi,

    well, ive been wanting to test this on multiplayer,

    you havnt been able to even get to the lobby to create a game??

    i will make tests on it after the next release of the mod, which will happen up to 2 weeks.
     
  3. Slvynn

    Slvynn Duke Vector fon Pixel

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,073
    @turck
    do you trying to connect via hamachi?
    If not , try hamachi 1st , if not then, all what can help is to wait till it will be fixed, but i think it will be soon enough, so meanwhile you can play hotseats :p
     
  4. davidlallen

    davidlallen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    We have not done anything to add, remove (or test) multiplayer. In exactly the same internet setup, can you play a multiplayer game of pure vanilla? Can you play another downloaded mod such as FFH?
     
  5. Slvynn

    Slvynn Duke Vector fon Pixel

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,073
    Btw we can make tests in hamachi.
    Anyone invited to join my hamachi channel Sorcciv , pw is "zemo"

    Also, do you running any other mods?
    I hope david will put new release up soon enough , and once release will be up, then you invited to test mp with me.
     
  6. turck3

    turck3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    I can get to the lobby and make games, my brother however, cannot see them. He's not on the same LAN, just to clarify.

    We haven't tried hamachi, maybe we will tomorrow...

    We can play without modifications (what I assume you mean by pure vanilla) and with any mod that was included with Beyond the Sword, I haven't tried to download anything 3rd party other than this.
     
  7. Slvynn

    Slvynn Duke Vector fon Pixel

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,073
    I advise you to try hamachi then, i think i had same issue once with ffh , and then it worked via hamachi.
    You are invited to join my channel or can just to create yours , if you like there.
     
  8. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    I don't think it will work out of the box (it is very easy to get oos errors when coding in python), but I am interested in testing it. :goodjob:
     
  9. Slvynn

    Slvynn Duke Vector fon Pixel

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,073
    Yes, mostly for puprose of testing (for us)
    ITs time to start carry about MP
    Btw DW is better for MP than FFH even, because there is not so big destinction between civs. I just feel it,that it is.
     
  10. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,134
    Location:
    israel
    yes indeed much python editing can cause oos.

    perhaps, later on we can have an mp version? without problematic python codes?
     
  11. davidlallen

    davidlallen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    Perhaps, somebody can demonstrate whether or not they can find games in the lobby and start one, before you complain that the python is not working? I know that MP for Fury Road works without OOS, and I used the same techniques for DW.
     
  12. Slvynn

    Slvynn Duke Vector fon Pixel

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,073
    we'll try may be today, via hamachi
     
  13. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,134
    Location:
    israel
    davidlallen,

    hehe you hate that i blame python huh ?:)

    but, again...you are right....i should wait for an actual proof of oos.

    i will text mp on lan in the next weeks, with my pc and laptop,
    mp was always a favorite aspect in civ4.

    cheers.
     
  14. Slvynn

    Slvynn Duke Vector fon Pixel

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,073
    I seriously planning testing of MP via hamachi on this weekend.
    Please sign to test with me, lets set time and try to MP.
    Tell me if you willing and when.
    Hamachi channel : Sorcciv
    pw: zemo
     
  15. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Count me in. I would prefer playing on Saturday in the afternoon (CET).

    But we need more players. I don't want to play alone vs. Slvynn, he is practicing dune wars all the time... :)
     
  16. Slvynn

    Slvynn Duke Vector fon Pixel

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,073
    :p
    Saturday seems to be ok for me (evening preferable though GMT+2)
    YEah, iwould like more ppl a well :))
     
  17. turck3

    turck3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Got MP to work... had to install hamachi on both sites, connect, create the game, and then we still couldn't see one another on server lists, however using the localized IP address created by the VPN, direct IP connection worked.
     
  18. davidlallen

    davidlallen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    Great! I am glad to have proof that it is working. Let us know if you get any OOS problems.
     
  19. Slvynn

    Slvynn Duke Vector fon Pixel

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,073
    bumping this thread.
    I think we need to test mp and to check possibilities for OOS.
    MP is very important aspect of game, and game's balance.
    C'mon guys - make modding break and lets play abit - game still will have modding feint, anyways.
    Join to my hamachi channel.
    How to get hamachi - google for hamachi, download and you have it within 5 minutes.
     
  20. theinfamoustom

    theinfamoustom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I realize no one has posted in this thread for some time, but it's in regards to multiplayer so I thought I'd give it a shot.

    My brother and I got version 1.8 connected via direct IP, but we get a consistent OOS whenever either of us attacks a barbarian. Being attacked doesn't cause it, but initiating the attack does. We haven't tried combat against each other, yet.
     

Share This Page