1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Multiple Unit per Tile 2016-11-07

Small mod to enable multiple units in a tile

  1. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
  2. @Rob76

    @Rob76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Thanks for the extensive programming effort that it took to produce this. And this is much needed for exploring the Domination potential of Civ 6 gameplay.

    But I am curious about your design and the results of your testing. How is combat resolved if a stack of unit attacks? What happens when a stack defends? Are support units affected by this design? If so, how does stacking affect their support function?
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2016
  3. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    The game mechanics still happen the same way. Units only attack one at a time(must select each unit individually).
    Much like the similar mod for civ v, this just allows you to have more than one unit in a tile. It also allows you to build/buy units while other unit is garrisoned,
    and to share a tile with other civs unit(if not at war). As far as I can tell, any support units that have a range of influence still effect all stacked units as long as they are within that range (medics, great general bonuses, etc.).
     
  4. kaindeamon

    kaindeamon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    ... LOVE YOU... hate one unit a tile, and its customizable! fudge man, good work!
     
  5. rschissler

    rschissler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    Does the AI use this coherently, or does it think it is still living in a 1UPT world?
     
  6. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I have been working on other mods and have not played through a game long enough with this running to honestly answer.
    I can say the settings for units per tile and stackable are included game settings, so I would hope they would apply to AI.
    The only other change I made was in a request move operation function. There is a check to see if a swap-able unit is in the tile, I just changed the action to move instead of swap. So it is possible that if the AI moved onto a unit that still had movement points they would swap.

    Hopefully someone who has downloaded and played more will have more precise answer. Sorry I couldn't be more helpful.
     
  7. neneu

    neneu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    +1
    My new favorite mod :)
    Just made a short test, not sure about the AI and stacking part..
     
  8. Usama84

    Usama84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mississauga, Ontario
    i will follow these developments closely
     
  9. mice

    mice Moose

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180
    Location:
    tundra
    I'm finding 2 upt works well ,just to make micro less of a headache. I didn't see the AI use it, but I'm going to keep the mod on just for quality of life.
     
  10. Usama84

    Usama84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mississauga, Ontario
    2 upt is not a mod... you can already link certain units together
     
  11. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    You can link two units together in a formation, in which they essentially become one unit. this mod allows you to have more than one unit(of any type) in a tile, share tiles w/ other civ units (useful for rel. units), and buy more than one unit at a time in a city(or buy/build in city with unit already garrisoned).
     
  12. mice

    mice Moose

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180
    Location:
    tundra
    Yea, before formations comes along its a mod. It makes movement much much easier to manage. I just changed the three to a two.
     
  13. @Rob76

    @Rob76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    I've played this mod through several hundred turns and never seen the AI stack units beyond 1upt. I'm playing a 2upt option and loving it. But play balance is a bit of a question mark. I'm assuming from what I'm seeing that the AI is 'hard programmed' to 1upt. Any comments on how to possibly liberate the AI?
     
  14. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Hopefully once tools are released and/or there is access to dll, but I haven't been able to see a way with current modding.
     
  15. lilnev

    lilnev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    949
    Hey, this looks promising.
    Would the tile limit be modifiable by other effects? e.g. higher in your own territory, or on a road, or near a great general, or with certain policies or techs, etc.
    (and then there's the problem of getting the AI to use the system....)
     
  16. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    The AI moves seem to be hard-coded, so I can't do anything about that until tools come out. It may be possible to modify limit without tools, It would depend on if I can do an in-game sql update with ui context lua. I'll have to look and see.
     
  17. defoit

    defoit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Getting a very odd glitch with this mod as of the Dec 20th update. My great person screen displays 'All great people of this type have been earned' in the first box, the rest are empty brown boxes and no great people can be earned, leading to the game being unplayable when I actually do earn a great person but cannot collect them to advance the turn. I'm not sure how this mod interacts with the great person screen, but after uninstalling all my mods, verifying my game cache and testing each mod one by one I can confirm that this mod being active triggers the issue. Hopefully it's fixable, as up until now the mod worked perfectly and I loved it. It's gonna be painful to go back to 1 upt now.
     
  18. jbxx

    jbxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Emgland
    Playing a new game and found that it is no longer possible to triple stack units - I hope it's a simple fix as I really loved this mod!
     
  19. KevSkegRed

    KevSkegRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Skegness, Lincolnshire, England
    I too am experiencing this problem, I can't understand how this mod affects it but it does. This is one of my essential mods, please update it, the game is nearly unplayable without it, definitely unbearable. I'm guessing the winter patch broke it somehow. :sad::(:rolleyes::smoke:
     
  20. alexanderyou

    alexanderyou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    This also breaks my great person tab, I tried with a couple different mods that had the same effect so it seems to be something they messed up with the code in the recent patch.
     

Share This Page