1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Music

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by DragonYoshi, Jun 20, 2009.

  1. DragonYoshi

    DragonYoshi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Mexico
    Hey guys!:king:

    I need help with a little problem with my civ 2. I have the original and fantastic worlds CDs. When I start playing no music is played. Then I click on "pick music" and a message pops out saying that I need to insert the CD into the CDROM to play music...but the CD IS in the ROM!:sad: First I thought that my CD was scratched or old, but the other "CD requiring" stuff were fully functional! (the council and the civ wonder movies) so ........................... I need help

    Sorry for my bad english, I'm from Mexico:cool:
     
  2. Magic_gorter

    Magic_gorter Moderator Moderator Civ2 GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,681
    Location:
    Amersfoort (Netherlands)
    Do you have civ2 from civ chronicals (civ 1,2,3 and 4) or just the original game. If it's chronicals the problem with music is IIRC a problem which still isn't solved...

    Did you try playing music from the CD without playing the game with media player or something like that....

    And which system your pc is running on....VISTA, XP or something else???
     
  3. DragonYoshi

    DragonYoshi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Mexico
    well I have civ2 plus fantastic worlds both originals. I use XP and I haven't tried...:D
     
  4. Tansho1218

    Tansho1218 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I have the same problem. I have a copy of Civilization 2 that came bundled with a few other games (part of "Millennium Mega Hits") and it plays fine except for a few graphical errors (arrows missing in City Improvement Menu and color errors in City view) and of course no music.

    Every time I click Pick Music the same "Insert Civilization II CD-ROM" box appears despite me playing off the disc. I manually searched through the disc to find the mp3/wav files but they weren't there.

    Do some copies of Civ II come without music?!
     
  5. CSDanger

    CSDanger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Berlin
    I also have a problem like this. When I start play Civ2 the first song is played normally but after thart it gets quiet and I would have to start the next song manually! I´m sure it have to do with my CD drive but what exactly? I already started a topic but no one answered me. :(
     
  6. Titi

    Titi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
    If the few other games are on the same CD, I guess the Civ 2 music was removed to give some space for these other games!
     
  7. Tansho1218

    Tansho1218 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    No, the other games came on separate discs with their own labels. Civilization II came on a single CD (Labeled with the "Millennium Mega Hits" name and the Game's name). Like I said, it plays normally, but there is just no music and a few minor graphical glitches from time to time.
     
  8. rothe123

    rothe123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    well check this out
    okay im on windows 7 64 bit. i used alcohol for my cd images. so .... currently i have civ2 running but music wasnt playing so i checked my regsitry to make sure its pointing to f: drive which is the virtual driver letter so for ****s and giggles i found my original multiplayer gold cd and slapped it into drive D physical burner drive and guess what presto music lol
     
  9. Civ 2 Freak

    Civ 2 Freak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    :goodjob:So how do I find out what my virtual driver letter is?:confused:
     
  10. cheesybob1

    cheesybob1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    What's IIRC? I have the sound problem with civ chronicals too...:confused:
     
  11. Titi

    Titi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
    If I Remember Correctly

    Not solved because the CD does NOT include the music at all IIRC ;)
     

Share This Page