1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Musketeer/ Knight slot

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Scenario League' started by Tanelorn, Jan 27, 2020.

  1. Tanelorn

    Tanelorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Just a quick reminder/ verification. If the Musketeer/ Knight slot units have the lowest scenario stats, they don't trigger obsolescence, right? Obsolescence applies to move1 and move2 units respectively with lower A/D stats than those two only, right? Why do I remember from somewhere that cost comes into play?
     
  2. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,759
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    Not sure about the cost. But, if you change the role from a land unit to anything else, the bug doesn't trigger.
     
    Tanelorn likes this.
  3. Tanelorn

    Tanelorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Thanks!
     
  4. Tanelorn

    Tanelorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    If I change Leader portraits in Mk.DLL , via resource hacker it changes them for the entire game, not just the scenario, right? If I include a modified MK.DLL in the scenario folder, will it override the one in the game directory? Do I have to overwrite the one in the game directory instead, as I suspect?
     
  5. techumseh

    techumseh Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,494
    Location:
    in the frozen north
    No. It uses the Mk.dll file in the ToT directory. The city and dialog bmp.s are located in the original, sci-fi and fantasy folders, and the rest can be individualized by scenario.
     
    Tanelorn likes this.
  6. Tanelorn

    Tanelorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Thank you.
     
  7. Tanelorn

    Tanelorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Back in the Poly days I remember someone had discovered a glitch (settler/ key combo I believe) whereby you could put cities (let's say separated by a wall) next to each other. Could someone point me to the thread?
     
  8. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,629
    Location:
    Ontario
    If you are using the latest version of TOTPP, this can be done in the Lua console. I don't think you have to commit to using lua events to use the console.

    This code will move a city from (110,72,0) to (117,61,0) (change the coordinates to suit your situation).
    Code:
    civ.getTile(110,72,0).city:relocate(civ.getTile(117,61,0))
    
    Just put it into the lua console, and you can relocate a city adjacent to another. (This code relocates Plymouth next to Swansea in OTR.)
     
    Tanelorn likes this.
  9. Tanelorn

    Tanelorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Thank you!
     
  10. Tanelorn

    Tanelorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    @Prof. Garfield
    I must be doing something wrong, I get te message:
    > civ.getTile(31,35,0).city:relocate(civ.getTile(31,37,0))
    input:1: attempt to call a nil value (method 'relocate')
    stack traceback:
    input:1: in main chunk
    Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2020
  11. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,629
    Location:
    Ontario
    Are you using version 15.1 of TOTPP? That's the only thing I can think of. If you are, then please send me the file.
     
  12. Tanelorn

    Tanelorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Never mind I figured it out. Some files had not been overwritten probably, as it said .15 version in the about bit. I reinstalled and it works fine!

    Thank you once more. Question. Is there a Lua script to transfer ownership of cites between civs. via events?
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2020
  13. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,629
    Location:
    Ontario
    This transfers the city at (110,72,0) to tribe 2
    Code:
    civ.getTile(110,72,0).city.owner = civ.getTribe(2)
    
    You can also have the city 'captured' with
    Code:
    civ.captureCity(civ.getTile(110,72,0).city,civ.getTribe(2))
    
     
    Tanelorn likes this.
  14. Tanelorn

    Tanelorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    This is very useful, as it can simulate shifting alliances, rebellions, the spread of plague, cults and the like... Thanks!
     
  15. Tanelorn

    Tanelorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Is there a way yet to add a tribe the way we did with CIVtweak or Civ2tribe back in the day?
     
  16. Tanelorn

    Tanelorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Never mind figured it out. Civitas is your friend!
     
  17. Tanelorn

    Tanelorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Sort of. You can change city ownership to the new tribe but you dont actualy get an active functional tribe.
    Works for me either way.
     
  18. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,629
    Location:
    Ontario
    You might be able to 'revive' the tribe via hex editing. According to Catfish's saved game info, byte 686 determines whether tribes are alive. Sadly, the current state of Lua events doesn't let you set the value (though you can get it).

    http://users.tpg.com.au/jpwbeest/jp_hex.htm#Parameters

    Game Parameters 42 664-705

    1 686 Byte
    Tribes left in play
    0x01 Tribe 0 (barbarians) alive
    0x02 Tribe 1 alive
    0x04 Tribe 2 alive
    0x08 Tribe 3 alive
    0x10 Tribe 4 alive
    0x20 Tribe 5 alive
    0x40 Tribe 6 alive
    0x80 Tribe 7 alive
     
  19. Tanelorn

    Tanelorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Thank you for your time and help. I will try it with the hex editor and share the results.
     
  20. Tanelorn

    Tanelorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Is this line? Looks empty...
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page