1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

My game is stuck on "Continents" map type!

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by Tulanian, Jun 23, 2021.

Tags:
  1. Tulanian

    Tulanian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    6/23/21: ISSUE SOLVED

    ------------------------------------------------------------------

    After installing some mods, every new "Create Game" / "Choose Map Type" selection is ignored and immediately reverts to "Continents." In an effort to remedy this, I have done all of the following, to no avail:
    1. Verified files and rebooted.
    2. Uninstalled game and reinstalled.
    3. Deleted all files in My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods
    4. Deleted file My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods.sqlite
    5. In Steam, went to "Subscribed Items" and unsubscribed from everything.
    6. Verified files and rebooted.
    Still stuck on "Continents."
    If it matters, here are the mods I installed (and have since unsubscribed from and deleted):
    • Mappa Mundi
    • Diplomatic Favor with Tourism
    • Shut Down Power Plants
    • Snowlar Panels
    • CIVIGraphs 2
    • Hillier Hills
    • Enhanced Mod Manager
    • Better Trade Screen
    I had previously installed these and worked with them for over a year, but have deleted these as well:
    • Environment Skin: Sid Meier's Civilization V
    • Select Natural Wonders++
    I have Gathering Storm and Frontier Pass. Windows 10.

    Any advice on what to try next? I'm keen to try a game as Kupe and gotta have "archipelago" working!
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2021
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,603
    Location:
    France
    is there any error in your Lua.log ?
     
  3. Tulanian

    Tulanian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Hmmm I looked through that and saw no error messages; I'll back up the logs, clear them out of the Logs subdirectory, run again and take a look at the log again. Is there anything in particular I should look for to indicate an error?
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,603
    Location:
    France
    would be easier to just post the full lua, modding and database logs at this point (zipped)
     
  5. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,912
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Delete your cache.
     
  6. Tulanian

    Tulanian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Well heck, started the game again, and all map selections are working. Go figure! Thanks for your help, you can mark this "SOLVED."
     

Share This Page