My great admiral appears in closed sea

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by dukedike, Aug 11, 2012.

  1. dukedike

    dukedike Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    He appears in one of my puppet city which is near a tiny closed sea.
    Are there anyway to solve this problem? because He seem to be useless except that some CS want me to pop him.

    p.s. I didn't cap the pic for you guys, sorry
     
  2. Adjuvant

    Adjuvant Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,474
    no. no way to change this. stuff happens.
     
  3. dukedike

    dukedike Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    ouch!!
    So bad..
     
  4. duckmanbro

    duckmanbro Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Sydney, Aus
    Thought I had my GA in a nice sheltered harbour in my last game as Korea- it just so happened that it was a rather large inland lake, which at one point, only had one square of land between me and the "real" ocean.

    Great stuff isn't it?!
     
  5. draaibaar

    draaibaar Warlord

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    home
    Did you build a city on that one square?
     
  6. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,435
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I have yet to use one. Why don't they give a combat bonus to naval units? Why only repair?
     
  7. Callonia

    Callonia Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,176
    They in fact do give a combat bonus to friendly naval units, same range as great general. Sounds like you havent tried to shoot at hostiles yet and mouse over the stat spread on what you're targeting.
     
  8. Harv72b

    Harv72b Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    552
    As often as this issue comes up I find it difficult to believe that it wasn't noticed after even the tiniest amount of product testing.
     
  9. Yzman

    Yzman Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    I think they should be able to move over land.
     
  10. fat_tonle

    fat_tonle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    540
    Admirals won't spawn in large lakes will they? Just inland oceans to my knowledge. I don't know why inland coasts surrounded by land are even coasts to begin with. It's a simple fix.
     
  11. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,660
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    They will spawn in cities that are considered "Maritime", those are those that can build Naval units/bulidings.
     
  12. bonafide11

    bonafide11 Worker

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,185
    Location:
    STL
    Exactly. How did nobody ever notice this problem while testing? :confused:
     
  13. fat_tonle

    fat_tonle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    540
    Then it is probably a map issue. Are naval units even possible in an exclusive lake world? I only play standard continents.
     
  14. dukedike

    dukedike Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    I might have an ambiguous explanation.
    My great admiral appears in the sea that is in north which blockage by the ices.
    In my case, it's not inland sea. So, I use the word 'closed sea'.
    anyway if he got the submarine ability I can bring him in to the main ocean:cry:
     
  15. Camikaze

    Camikaze Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27,312
    Location:
    Sydney
    This can be particularly annoying when buying Great Admirals with faith; if you're not careful with where you buy them, they'll spawn in the wrong place. Even if it's in the ocean, it can be on the wrong side of a continent and take a number of turns to get to where you want it.
    Maybe it was noticed, but not fixed?
     
  16. AiTenshi1

    AiTenshi1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    134
    I just want to add my experiences.

    Like others, I have had the GA appear in an Arctic ice-locked lake so I had to delete him in order to save maintenance. Very very silly and easy to check!

    Also, note that Privateers (and any melee naval unit, of course) can wind up being messed up after taking a city and razing it, too. I have had a Privateer take a city, raze it, forgot to move it manually, and the computer brilliantly whisked it away to the other ocean on the wrong side of my continent (inaccessible to me for the most part) despite that fact that it was part of a fleet of ships that had taken to city in the other ocean. :( :mad:
     
  17. wpfossil

    wpfossil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Hopefully a GA fix will be part of the first major patch. The worse scenario is when your capital is in a closed sea. Letting them move on land would solve a lot of issues.
     
  18. de1979

    de1979 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    same thing just happened to me on G&K
     
  19. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,410
    This is similar to a fish tile surrounded by Glacier that is inaccessible by a work boat. This could probably go in the jokes section of civ5fans.
     
  20. Cedbird

    Cedbird Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    If it has not already been said . This needs to be fixed . U need to be able to pick where u want your GP 's especially your GG and Great Admirals . Very important if your plan on invading next turn or so or if you are in a conflict right now .
    Once I had my Great Admiral in the Mediterranian I think it is right of off North Africa in a enclosed space . City State Ally would not move its Naval Units EVER :mad: . I had Naval conflicts left and right . Made me so mad ....
     

Share This Page