1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

My Units are Being Attacked by my AI Ally

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by MosheLevi, Mar 20, 2017.

  1. MosheLevi

    MosheLevi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    In my current game I have an AI ally who attacks my units as well as attacking my trade routes.

    I am also able to attack its units with my units as well as with my cities.

    It looks like the game simply failed to inform me that my ally has declared war on me.

    Did anyone else report this problem/bug already?
     
  2. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,295
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I have had an English redcoat attack me when we were at least friends! Certainly not at war.
     
  3. MaximusPlatypus

    MaximusPlatypus O.O

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    652
    Location:
    the great city-state of Chicago
    I have this in my game.
    England was allied with France, France declares war on me. I've noticed there is some weird things that happen when you have back-to-back diplo screens. Immediately after the France declaration screen faded, England came up asking for an Alliance. I accepted, thinking they had ended their alliance with France because of the war declaration. I've had the same problem as OP since then, now turns later... it still says I'm Allied with England, but I can attack their units and they mine.
     
  4. EyesRfading

    EyesRfading Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    I also see this - Egypt is my ally and is attacking me. I took a city and got warmonger penalties (yeah I hoped I'd get away with it!). This happened right after India declared war on me, so I was thinking they really weren't - but they were too. I wonder if this is related to the fact that half the time I try to convert a city with my religion, the wrong guy complains.
     
  5. Axelancer

    Axelancer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    I just created my own thread (oops), but searching now brought me here. I just encountered this bug too. Version 1.0.0.194 (313929), with the Aztec DLC added.

    I'm 347 turns into my current game. I have been on-and-off allies with Germany throughout the game. At one point, while we were allies, some strange things happened with City States that I can't fully remember. Either Germany declared war on a City State that I was Suzerain of (either Jerusalem, Seoul, or La Venta) , or two of our city states fought each other for some reason, I can't remember. But in the notifications on the right side of the screen, I see "Germany has Declared War on Victoria" (me). I was a little confused, so I checked the diplomacy page for Germany, and we sure enough we were still allies. I thought nothing of it and assumed it meant to say "Germany Declared War on (City State I am Suzerain of)" and that it was just a little inconsequential bug.

    Now, many turns later, a German unit passes through my territory, and the icon comes up for my city to range strike it. I try it, and it works, and damages their unit. I test more, moving one of my units nearby, and they are able to fight each other. Now, I can see their units massed outside of my borders. This is pretty gamebreaking for me, because I needed to rely on not needed to defend from that civ, since we were allies.

    Updates from Later: I reloaded back to when it appeared, and left the German unit alone. It wandered around and attacked whatever unit it could find, but didn't attack any cities.

    Also I can now confirm that at the same time this German unit was wandering through my territory and attacking things, Germany was conquering a City State I was currently Suzerain of.

    I am also the type of player to frequently check different diplomacy screens and menus while I am waiting for the AI to finish their actions, and it could have happened from that.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop