1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

My worst start position ever.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Strategy & Tips' started by shyuhe, Jan 22, 2007.

  1. shyuhe

    shyuhe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,062
    Location:
    Gone fishing for the summer
    Hi folks, I just started this new game (standard vanilla immortal oasis). If somebody has the time, I'd appreciate some suggestions on how to play this. There is only 1 resource in the bfc!

    View attachment 146380
     
  2. Reprisal

    Reprisal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    You may want to take a screenshot and post it up.

    I believe that all you have to do is hit PrintScrn and then paste the image from your clipboard to paint and save it as a .jpg or whatever.
     
  3. shyuhe

    shyuhe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,062
    Location:
    Gone fishing for the summer
    oops. Here's the start position:

    View attachment 146386

    I teched a little bit. To my horror, no horses, copper, or iron in the cross. :cry:
     
  4. thefais

    thefais Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    St. Catharines, ON
    the lack of key resources is disconcerting... You'll probably get some oil or uranium.. Definitely a GP farm that you stop making your capital as soon as you can.
     
  5. malekithe

    malekithe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    755
    Perhaps, with no visible resources, it would have been prudent to move the initial settler?
     
  6. DoorMan

    DoorMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Farnborough, England
    If this is a true screenshot, you have just started and are researching BW, therefore you cannot see copper or iron yet. As you haven't researched animal husbandry, you cannot see horses.

    Keep playing, this city has plenty of forests to chop when you get BW, and a couple of huts to pop.

    If you do end up with no copper, iron or horses (or elephants) you will need to get archery (or restart!).
     
  7. _ATOMEN

    _ATOMEN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Turkey, İstanbul
    hmm it is not so bad bro.Probably u will get copper or iron in near turns.and maybe oil or uranium...
     
  8. mutax2003

    mutax2003 Rider of China, 4-3-3

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    Canada
    I probably would've moved to get some hills within the fat cross, that way I can produce units faster and rush a neighbour or two.
     
  9. cabert

    cabert Big mouth

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,710
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    do you run a mod?
    I never had less than 3 resources!
     
  10. Vinnnch

    Vinnnch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    ???
    I thought the """blue circles""" only took into account the resources available with the techs you had already discovered ?!
     
  11. Elandal

    Elandal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    870
    Location:
    Finland
    The capitol is generally guaranteed to be a "good location" in some way. Most of the time this means having some good resources.

    The lowest number of resources visible within "settled in place" capitol before researching any techs I've had has been one. In that case, I expected to have horse, copper, or iron in the fat cross, and indeed discovered iron there when I got to IW.

    Other things related to the goodness of the tile the settler starts on is fresh water. I can't remember a single start where I wouldn't have had fresh water for the capitol.. Also, in case of tropical start all jungle is cleared from BFC. I'm sure there are other things as well, but those are the obvious ones.
     
  12. shyuhe

    shyuhe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,062
    Location:
    Gone fishing for the summer
    I did tech up to iron working, and no horses, copper, or iron within 7 squares of where I settled. It's an oasis map and I'm clearly on the bottom portion of the map - so I have a good chance at finding copper nearby, or so I thought.

    the biggest problem is that barbarians are on, and it's going to be awfully hard to protect my second city (much less my first!). I just gave up on that save to be honest, but I was hoping for some suggestions on how I might be able to force out a second city and still grow using only archers (I've never been reduced to that point...).

    cabert - the mod I use is HOF, if that counts as a "mod"
     
  13. Elandal

    Elandal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    870
    Location:
    Finland
    Oasis is a novelty-map. The starting position is created differently from normal maps (I think pangaea, terra, continents, fractal, and archipelago are "normal" maps, not sure about the rest).
    I don't remember Oasis map resource distribution so can't help there.
     
  14. Softnum

    Softnum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    The Capital locater is a different routine from the blue circle routine. It WILL take into account resources you can't see yet.
     
  15. cabert

    cabert Big mouth

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,710
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Well, grassland and river makes it easy to cottage spam at least.
    I agree it's a bottom of the pack starting position :(.

    Just a side note, I already had a starting position without fresh water.
    In fact there was no fresh water within 10 tiles at least... and my capital had only 2 land tiles to work...
    Well, seafood was good early on but it took me a while to get a decent production city (3rd city only, and not a great one). I had to cross a huge desert to settle my 2nd city...
     
  16. Elandal

    Elandal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    870
    Location:
    Finland
    Not exactly correct, Softnum. The starting location (when the settler is placed on map) is passed to a separate function that makes the starting location good. This means that the terrain is modified and new resources added.
    Terrain modification can be seen best in tundra / ice starts: your capitol will not have any tundra or ice, that'll be transformed to plains and grassland instead. This sometimes leads to interesting resource placement not seen otherwise: deer is placed only on tundra (fur on tundra and snow), but when they're within the starting area, the tundra (and snow) is transformed to plains. Plains/Forest Deer has unimproved yield of F2P2 - more than any other tile. This is essentially the same as settling on plains hill. But give two plains/forest deers to the capitol, and you have the strongest possible start barring stone/marble on plains hill to settle on.
     
  17. Softnum

    Softnum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I was under the impression that it did both. This is why it used to be possible to get a start location that wasn't on a blue circle. (This did used to happen, but they patched it so that your start loc was always blue circled.)

    Of course, I can't find the thread where we had this discussion last time. x.x
     
  18. Stolen Rutters

    Stolen Rutters Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,100
    Location:
    Michigan
    Not too bad of a GP farm or a cottage city. It won't be your production powerhouse before state property though. Looks like a nice OCC site if the tips in the War Academy are correct.

    No horses copper or iron nearby, hmm. Maybe there's coal and oil under there.

    Immortal is a tighter game than I am used to playing. I have only played up to Emperor so even an IDEAL start might not be winnable for me, so I won't give any basic strategy tips (like specialize your cities).

    With the low happy/health limit in Emperor, I usually would make monarchy(hereditary rule) a higher priority in the tech sequence and you can trade for it most of the time). That solves your happy limit problem. It gets you closer to longbowmen too if your enemies keep you away from that iron.

    Not a horrible start if your second and third city get happy/health resources. You really do need the largest pop you can get to keep up. Well, this is all I have.
     
  19. Ankh-f-n-Khonsu

    Ankh-f-n-Khonsu forth-speaker of Mentu

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    splashed throughout spacetime
    Maybe move one step to the west, which adds a hill and even more grassland, then cottage spam. There's a potential industrial zone downstream; you can either move your capital, or stick with Delhi and use the 50% bureacracy bonus for commerce instead of the more usual (at least for me) production.
     
  20. Preston85

    Preston85 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91
    What is 2S 1W ? I play with icons so can't say I know what it is off top of my head, first thought was wine but second thought was cotton?

    I'd agree that I would expect something of:
    Bronze
    Iron
    Horse

    to at least appear there, maybe some of the late stuff will appear there to.

    Currently you have -5 food food tiles, moving 1W would give -2 food and you'd gain a hill to help with production allowing you to cottege spam a lot more. Not until you are at a population to work all the tiles will you notace the food deficit.

    I'd also go for a religion, your Indian! Get a religion in Delhi and build a shrine, you'll have a really nice currency/science city, maybe a wall street site if you have a GE to help build it cos you don't have a lot of production (If something appears then you'll be better off).

    Also remember you can move your capital, it is the #1 thing I forget I can do.

    I wouldn't make it a GP farm tbh, no food sources which on grassland would give 5 or 6 food so you have to work 2 grassland+farm tiles instead to get the same number of specialists, you don't even have flood plains.
     

Share This Page