1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

(NAB) other CIVs won't build Settle!

Discussion in 'Civ3 Conquests - Bug Reports' started by HAWKMAN812, Nov 17, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HAWKMAN812

    HAWKMAN812 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    United States of America
    I have a MOD I have created. After adding conquest, the other civs won't build settles. I ran a game through 70 rounds and not one of the other civs have build a new city or build a settler. I have checked the editor, civ are selected to build settlers and some have settlers selected as a unit to build in the civ screen. They still will not build any settlers. A couple of the civs have explansionist bonus checked also, but they won't build a settle ether. Can anyone help??:aargh:

    Please write your bug the way it's shown in the Bug Reports Guideline thread, and include your gamesave and/or screenshot. Also read the changes to the game in the Comprehensive Survey thread in the main C3C forum.
     
  2. carlosMM

    carlosMM Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    8,551
    do you have reached the maximum number of units already?
     
  3. HAWKMAN812

    HAWKMAN812 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    United States of America
    no, only have a few settlers and a couple of civs start with a warrior. Never had a problem until conquest, just not sure if there is a new coding issures.
     
  4. Mercade

    Mercade the Counsellor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,636
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    If you want anyone to say anyting intelligent about this "bug", the lease you should do is attach your mod to your post (and a save game to go along with it). When you mod the game, who knows what you did.
     
  5. HAWKMAN812

    HAWKMAN812 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    United States of America
    tried to upload the MOD, but its too large. Everything worked before conquest, cannot find anything that has changed. So it might be a coding change in the way the AL handles settle.
     
  6. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  7. HAWKMAN812

    HAWKMAN812 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    United States of America
    tried to upload again, just to bq file. too large. I even tried ziping it and still did not work. This MOD is very large, supporting files are 574MB and the biq file is 165KB.
     
  8. Akka

    Akka Moody old mage.

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    11,197
    Location:
    Facing my computer.
    Just send the biq file.
     
  9. HAWKMAN812

    HAWKMAN812 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    United States of America
    I keep trying to upload a file, but the site keeps telling me the file is too large. I have tried uploading .sav, .zip, .biq files. Also tried reduceing the size of the files by deleting resoursing and clearing the map, but the system still will not upload.

    I going to try to figure out why the other civs wont build a settles. Been running the game in debug mode, does this change the way AI builds units? Also, checked the AI cities, the settles are on the list to build, but the AI wont build them?
     
  10. lhc1971

    lhc1971 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    OHio, USA
    I was having a similiar problem, then I noticed it was on a tile I had set for no settlement, and the AI civ wouldn't move from the start point. China kept getting killed in the first 10 turns or so, finally I noticed it in the editor, hope that helps.

    Lionel
     
  11. HAWKMAN812

    HAWKMAN812 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    United States of America
    My MODs starts with settlers, some civs start with three others with as may as six, but they wont build any from the cities they build! I have checked all the tiles, but pains, grasslands, hills and forest can all have cities built on them. The AL just wont build settlers and constructed more cities.
     
  12. lhc1971

    lhc1971 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    OHio, USA
    On the Civilization tab in the editor, there are two columns for the AI governer, Build Often and Build Never. Does checking Build Often Settlers help you any?

    Lionel
     
  13. HAWKMAN812

    HAWKMAN812 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    United States of America
    I reset the player info. and set settlers to build often, it didnt worked, but I cant get the AI to build with any settings for the player info.
    They still only use the settlers at the start of the game and wont build anymore after the start of the game. Still running test to see info.
     
  14. Bamspeedy

    Bamspeedy Drinking with Obama

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    7,198
    Location:
    Amish Country, Wisconsin, USA
    What level are you playing? Are you playing any of the 'multi-player' victory conditions (like elimination, regecide, capture the princess, etc.).

    On chieftain-warlord if you play with those victory conditions, the AI just doesn't have the income to pay for all the defenders he wants to build to protect his kings. He likes to protect his capital/king with LOTS of units and on the lowest levels he just does not have the free unit support to pay for those defenders (especially if they get a non-river start), so his defenders get disbanded and he continues to try and keep building X number of defenders only to be disbanded.

    Also (since you said this was a mod), make sure that for all civs (in the civilizations tab in the editor), you have 'manage production' checked. If that is not checked, the AI will not produce anything at all. I think this option is right above 'Build wonders', which if not checked means the AI can't build any Great Wonders.

    Otherwise, check out the settler in the editor and make sure nothing was changed with him (like who is allowed to build a settler).
     
  15. HAWKMAN812

    HAWKMAN812 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    United States of America
    been awhile since I have work on getting this mod working again!!!

    I changed the settlers, to allow all civs to build them from round one, but still only one builds them, the Babylons build them like cazy, but no other civs do. cked the following for error in my mod:

    - settlers, can be build by all civs
    - settlers, need no resources to build.
    - settlers, are not cked on the never build section of the civ rules screen
    - turned off the king and related victory flags(per last post)
    - settlers are cked as settlers units and cked to build and join cities.

    I do have the upgrade flag cked and the capture flag cked, but I don't see how this would change the ALs choices, but I have tried uncking them, but the civ still wont build any settlers. I also have the settlers cked as a wheeled unit, to keep them off the mountians, but none of the civs have starting locations in the mountains, so I dont think that is it.
    :cry:
     
  16. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    Upload the save. The civs can be checked in hotseat.
     
  17. socralynnek

    socralynnek Civ & Hattrick addict

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,416
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    There is a box for AI strategy -> Settle
    This must be checked s.t. the Ai uses the Settlers to settle
     
  18. HAWKMAN812

    HAWKMAN812 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    United States of America
    I have the AI Strategies cked for Settle. Here is the settlers complete Status:
    Prerequiste: none
    Shield cost: 45
    Pop cost: 2
    Upgrade to: Pioneer ( available with future tech advancements)
    Class: land
    Moves: 1
    Standard Orders: all cked
    Req Support: cked
    Unit Statistics: all others uncked and or zero
    Required Resources: none X3
    Stealth Attack Targets: none
    Unit abilities: just wheeled
    Available to: all civs
    Civ Entry:pRTO_Settler
    AL Strategies: Settle cked, ( Explore is available, but not cked)
    Special Actions: load and Upgrade cked only
    Worker/Engineer Actions: Build city and join City only cked
    Air Missions: none cked
    Enslave Results In: none ( but had it on at one time, all units are light grey, but the settler is still highlighted, might be a problem??)

    I run the Mod in a debug mode and I can go in and switch the AI cities to build settlers, but they will not build them on there own. So the cities can build them, but the AI is for some reason not wanting too.
    Question: could it be something with the setting in the World Sizes folder? I have custom map, 256 x 256, changed the huge to this size and have the following settings:
    World Size: Huge ( all other size defult)
    Width: 256
    Height: 256
    number of civs: 26
    distance between Civs: 20
    optimal Number of cities: 15
    Tech Rate: 350

    Tried to upload a save game already, site would let me do it! Not sure why, upload to other site all the time!
    thanks for any help!!!
     
  19. Gogf

    Gogf Indescribable

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    10,163
    Location:
    Plane Of Fish Sticks
    Are you sure the AI founds cities on tiles that have enough food? Are the AI cities that don't build settlers above sive 2?
     
  20. HAWKMAN812

    HAWKMAN812 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    United States of America
    yes, tiles have enough food. I also run the test up to 100 rounds to get them more than enough time to buiild them.

    but this just got more messed up.
    changed the pioneer ( the upgrade for the settle) to allow two civ to start with it at the beginning of the game. Guess what they build cities and expand as normal.
    The only difference between Pioneer and settlers is the tech needed and civ allowed to build and the enslaved is still light gray, but has worker highlighted, not sure if this even matter b/c enslaved is not cked, but covering all options. (poineer and settlers in my mod are designed to keep some civ from expanding at the beginning of the game but allowing them to expand a few rounds into the game) so when I took the tech alway and allow only two civ to build the pioneer they did.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page