1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Naming our landscapes

Discussion in 'Civ - Ideas & Suggestions' started by Mick Malawi, Jan 7, 2006.

  1. Mick Malawi

    Mick Malawi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Hi everybody. First, sorry my english, I'm spanish and I can´t speak very well this language. However I love the Civilization Saga, recently I found out this webpage, and I think it is very great!!

    Since I started to play Civlization I (six or seven years ago) I felt in love with it, but I missed then and in the next versions of the game that I could name the landscapes of my civilization: that is, for example, I give a name to a valley "El Valle de los Cisnes", or to a river "Río Guadalquivir". It was enough I could write a note over the game map where appeared the name of the element of the lanscape I want.

    I´ve seen in Civilization IV the possibilty to do it, but when the game is re-started the information is lost.

    Anybody knows how can I keep up the notes I wrote over the map during the game?

    I hope I´ve been able to explain myself. Thanks very much!!
     
  2. Mick Malawi

    Mick Malawi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Can anybody answer me?
     
  3. oagersnap

    oagersnap Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,415
    Location:
    South Schleswig
    You need to install the patch.
     
  4. Seras

    Seras BuildingMonger

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    228
    and once you're patched, how do you name the landscape??
     
  5. JadeDragon87

    JadeDragon87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Belgium
    I think when you do "alt"+"s" ( or was it "ctrl"+"s" ) your cursor become a square and you just click on a tile and you can name it.
    I like to name my forts. :)
     
  6. oagersnap

    oagersnap Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,415
    Location:
    South Schleswig
    Or you can just zoom out to the Globe View, thre will be a "Strategy Layer" button above the minimap, you can press that button and then there will be an option called "create sign" IIRC.
     
  7. Mick Malawi

    Mick Malawi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Yes, I know. But when I quit the game the signs I wrote are lost. What's the patch I need?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  8. Formula Juan

    Formula Juan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    France
    You can downloas the last patchs available in the Options (or something like that) menu of your game. you just need to be connected to the web at this moment.
     
  9. oagersnap

    oagersnap Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,415
    Location:
    South Schleswig
    It's "Advanced" ---> "Search for updates"
     
  10. eric_

    eric_ Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,725
    Location:
    Riverdale, MD
    Wow...this is awesome! I had no idea you could do this!

    Incidentally, anyone know when the next patch is estimated to come out?
     
  11. Mick Malawi

    Mick Malawi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Oh, muy bien!! Thanks very much. I downloaded the patch and it really works!!!
    Now I can name my landscapes as I want. This is one of the things I've always wanted in Civilization!!
     
  12. oagersnap

    oagersnap Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,415
    Location:
    South Schleswig
    Unfortnately, in the newest patch, you can only put the signs on a single tile. Before the patch, you could also put signs between tiles etc.
     

Share This Page