1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Naming units

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Strategy & Tips' started by Meeber, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. Meeber

    Meeber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Ok I just started playing CIV V and so far love it. Personally I think it is the best CIV to date and I have loved them all (well CIV 3 not so much :)
    But I can't seem to be able to rename my units which I love to do unless they get promoted. So my question, is there a way to name units without having to wait for them to go up in level?
     
  2. malitano

    malitano Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    No. To name a unit they have to ding at least once.
     
  3. IgnatiusTBarfat

    IgnatiusTBarfat Puppet Master

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Just out of reach
    Didn't realize this was possible. Can you tell me how this is done?
     
  4. Scarwood

    Scarwood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    ''Just lvl up''
     
  5. IgnatiusTBarfat

    IgnatiusTBarfat Puppet Master

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Just out of reach
    Uhm, perhaps a slight miscommunication. Where do I click to change a unit's name after they have been promoted.
     
  6. Scarwood

    Scarwood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    On the same ''screen'' you choose what kind of promotion he should get. After after you have chosen a promotion the opportunity to name the unit is lost.
     
  7. IgnatiusTBarfat

    IgnatiusTBarfat Puppet Master

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Just out of reach
    Cool, thanks Scarwood. I clicked the 'Edit' right under the right hand side of that promotion box.
     
  8. Rathelon

    Rathelon Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    423
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Yeah, you can only change the name while the promotion box is up, sadly. And the name field is too short - again. I seem to recall that problem in Civ IV when naming units.
     
  9. Meeber

    Meeber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    I suppose there is no way to rename generals (ore other great people) like we could in CIV 4 at least I could not find one.
     
  10. kaltorak

    kaltorak Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,520
    Location:
    Madrid
    Looks like they patched a way to be able to change names. Can't imagine that only beeing able to change it when you assign a promotion is a design decision.
     
  11. Meeber

    Meeber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    When was this patch out?
     

Share This Page