1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Napoleonic Wars

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by The Guardian, Aug 26, 2009.

  1. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    Good ;)
     
  2. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,710
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    I am not sure that I was clear on my question about the lux. I did not see any luxs shown in any town, even though I had Spices? So I was presuming that even though at one point the pedia says Spices are a lux, they in fact are not.

    I looked in the editor and none of the obvious itmes are flagged as lux. I am not sure if you took note of the Brewery saying it needs Barley, but does not. Ignore this, if I missed your response.
     
  3. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    Got it, it is on my todo list. Removed barley requirement for the time being. Haven't decided at what level of availability Brewery should be available. Should it be available to all town and all civs or only major cities. Should it be available to all civs? Beer is the reason why man change from a hunter gather nomadic existence to a permanent settlement civilization. Every civilized society has had some form of alcoholic drink from the very beginning.
     
  4. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,710
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    I leave it to you to determine how you want your scenario to play out. I only care that when it says I need this or that, it is correct. Otherwise I spend a lot of time trying to figure what the deal is and why I can built, but cannot find Barley, in this case.

    I do not care, if I can or cannot, just that I understand what it takes.

    Same as the Iroq, I do not care, if they are left just as they are. I only care that I understand what I can and cannot do, before the fact. Then I can make a rationale choice. The one thing I love about Civ3, is I understand the game. Most of the information we need to play well has been put out.

    One of the least satisfying mods I played, was where, I never knew, if the unit upgraded or not as the pedia was wrong so often. It is almost better to have nothing then to have it wrong. I would build a given unit and then discover I actually could not upgrade it to what I thought.

    This from a mod that had much more than a year in play. Now CCM and CoMM have had little time in the public, were reasonably accurate and being updated.

    One idea that just hit me was to put a place on the first page for the to do list. Now players can know what issues are already known and not blunder over them and report them again.
     
  5. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    I have started work on Napoleonic Wars ver. 2. I am starting with the civilopedia. The units portion of the civilopedia about 70% complete. I think I can finish that within the next week. I will then start working on the improveements portion (buildings, wonders and small wonders) next. When the Civilopedia is complete I will post it here. It should be usable with ver 1.03. The new units, building techs etc. will not show up in ver 1.03 games, but at least there will be a better and useful civilopedia that is usable.
     
  6. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    Here is an updated civilopedia file. I have included all the units and improvements. There are a few listing that will appear incorrect or will not show up in the 1.03 version as they are part of version 2.0 which is in development now. The new civilopedia.txt file can be found on post #1 near the bottom of the post. Be sure to backup or rename your original civilopedia file before you copy the new civilopedia to your text folder.

    As always if you experience any problems or have any questions please post them here.

    new Civilopedia.txt
     
  7. Moff Jerjerrod

    Moff Jerjerrod Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aboard the Praetor's pride
    Thanks for the updated civilopedia file! I'll be sure to download this when I get home. I've been enjoying your scenario quite a bit playing as the Austrians.
     
  8. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    How is the game play? Any recommendations? I am working on version 2.0 and any comments would be appreciated and helpful.
     
  9. Moff Jerjerrod

    Moff Jerjerrod Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aboard the Praetor's pride
    Well I do have a couple of comments and observations. I have only played the version 1.03 scenario where there are no initial units on the map. It's been a struggle but I'm enjoying it so far.

    As the Austrians I've been involved in several wars with Prussia, Germany, Sweden, Ottoman Empire, and Naples. Of course I'm locked in a war with France and her allies with no possibility for peace because of the locked alliances. Because of this perpetual war my war weariness is killing me. I would suggest to tone war weariness down a bit as my big cities are suffering from stagnated growth because of all those entertainers.

    I like the unit specifications. Meaning the attack/defense/movement factors seem to work well and reflect the true abilities of the various combatants for the time period. Austria can kick Ottoman and Prussian butt however the French are a much tougher cookie. I've captured several Prussian towns but can't seem to take any of the Ottoman cities due to their overwhelming numbers. Using arty, infantry, and cavalry stacks of doom I've been able to take a French held city or two only to have the French come back and retake them. However when Britain and the other allies gang up on France I can free up units to fight the Prussians and I'm doing well against them.

    I haven't been able to build much of a navy but I suppose that reflects Austria's true state during this time. Land battles are the norm for them and my hands are full with fighting my three primary opponents: France, Prussia, and Ottoman Empire.

    Can the Austrian's produce any of those named leader cavalry units? I've discovered the requisite tech for generals but can't seem to build any. Same goes for the engineer units. Thank goodness for my worker force! I'm glad they are able to defend themselves if attacked.

    That's all for now but as I play some more I'd be happy to report in. ;)
     
  10. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    The named leaders are auto produced by the Austrian Academy. Engineers are auto produced by Engineering Academy. If I remember correctly those improvements can only be built in the capital.

    Are the Russians interacting with the Ottomans?
    Have you been able to establish an alliance with Russia?
    Otherwise seems like everything is pretty much going as it should.

    Yes, I would like to some reports from you and some screen shots would be nice.

    Thanks for the report.
     
  11. Moff Jerjerrod

    Moff Jerjerrod Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aboard the Praetor's pride
    Thanks for the answers to my questions.

    Yes indeed. They are fighting them and the two opponents do not seem to be able to gain the upper hand against each other. The Ottomans will take a city from the Russians but the Russian will gain them back again.


    Yes. If I'm not mistaken I believe they are in a locked alliance with me. Whenever I go to war against a minor nation Russia, Britain, Portugal, and I think Spain all declare war on that minor if they attack me in my own territory.


    You're welcome! It's my pleasure to report in and I'll post some screenies later on this evening. I know the value of hearing from the community about gameplay.
     
  12. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    If you would like to see what is going on regarding version 2.0 (Napoleonic Wars Global), go to the Napoleonic Warriors forum in my sig.
     
  13. Glaciers37

    Glaciers37 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    I'm new to this so bare with me if I ask something that's already been covered (I thought I read the whole thread to this point) I downloaded v1.03, it is very impressive and covers the period a lot better than what comes with Civ Conquests. One problem I'm having is with the Engineering Academy. When it is completed I get an error I believe stating that the art file cannot be found. Again I apologize if this has been discussed before. The scenario, map, and unit are great and it is very fun to play. Thanks!
     
  14. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    Can you give me more info regarding the error. If you can tell me exactly what the error says I can probably help you. When the error screen pops up make a note of exactly what it says.
     
  15. Glaciers37

    Glaciers37 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    I get a message saying ""ERROR READING FILE....Missing entry in Conquests\Napoleonic Wars V1.03\text\PediaIcons.txt" WON_SPLASH_BLDG_Engineering Academy"
     
  16. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    This can be fixed easily. The building is incorrectly listed as a small wonder in the biq file. Follow these steps.

    1. Open the biq file in the editor.
    2. click on Rules on the menu bar
    3. click edit rules
    4 select the improvements and wonders tab
    5 on the improvements and wonders page, the is a scroll labeled "improvement or wonder" click that. a scroll will appear.
    6scroll down, about 6 clicks down you will see the Engineering Academy
    7In the middle of the screen to the right of the improvement or wonder scroll you will see a a square marked category and just below that are three selection buttons marked
    Improvement
    Wonder
    Small Wonder

    Click on improvement
    Then click the close button on the bottom right - that will take you back to the main screen

    On the top left of the menu bar click File
    Click Save
    Then close the editor, your finished.
     
  17. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    Here is an updated BIQ file that corrects error recently discovered with some of the improvements/wonders.

    The new BIQ is also listed on post #1


    This is why we need some good game testers.
     
  18. Moff Jerjerrod

    Moff Jerjerrod Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aboard the Praetor's pride
    As promised here are some screen shots of my current game turn as the Austrians.

    Screen 1 shows my disposition near the Turkish-Austrian border. Note we are currently at peace having just concluded an inconclusive war. I have left a mobile defense force to react to any Turkish re-opening of the conflict. They have already started to move troops through my territory on their way to Turkish holdings in the Venice area.

    Screen 2 shows my recently won Prussian cities under French threat. Note my reduced stack of doom held in reserve. I am playing with the "no raze" patch yet still some cities have been razed by the Ai. I have no option for razing cities when I capture them.

    Screen 3 shows my military strength.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Glaciers37

    Glaciers37 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Is it possible to transport mounted officers to other continents? I've been playing as Britain and I have a large stack of mounted officers with nowhere to go.
     
  20. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    Yes, but you can only transport them on a troop transport. All fighting ships will only transport marines.


    ps In order to conduct an invasion by sea, it is recommended that you do it early in the game, however this is bold and dangerous move. It will leave your homeland severely weakened. To conduct an invasion later in the game you will need to build a composite fleet with transport and fighting ships to carry sufficient troops to conduct a successful invasion and sufficient fighting ships as escorts.
     

Share This Page