1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Napoleonic Wars

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Scenarios' started by Bob_, Jul 9, 2011.

  1. Bob_

    Bob_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    This is a Scenario covering the events in the late 18th and early 19th century. I have created a small detailed map of Europe and Northern Afrika with 9 Civs and some city states. Science is turned off and time limit is 200 turns (which I think must be balanced later). An ordinary domination victory is the aim of this scenario.


    France: Pretty well developed but surrounded by mighty enemies. Nevertheless, probably one of the easier civs.

    Great Britain: Only civ that can build factories with a well developed country, not many cities though. The placement on an island pretty much guarantees for naval supremacy.

    Prussia: Only 3 cities and relatively little land. At the start of the game the Prussian army is the one that fights most efficiently though.

    Austria (Rome): Not very well developed and lacks one or two important technologies but has 5 cities and is allied with the city state of Budapest.

    Russia: Faces severe problems in the beginning. The land is wide and undeveloped, there is a high amount of unhappiness and the army is pretty old-fashioned. The riches of the country, once worked, and the number of cities may turn the fate in favour of Russia in the long term.

    Ottomans: As Russia the land is wide, undeveloped and unhappy. They have no rifles but Janissaries.

    Sweden: A minor civ in the north. Did not play a major role historically so their power is relatively limited. There is no reason why sweden shouldnt be a surprise.

    Egypt/Barbary states of northern Africa (Songhai): Not intented to be played but if you want to have a REAL competition, feel free to try. These nations lack some of the really handy techs like rifling and navigation.


    It was important to me that you dont start with a vast empire with dozens of units but that you have to develop your empire and plan a little strategically. Secondly, I think its enough having to conquer 15 cities instead of 50.
    No nation has more than 6 cities with 4 average. I think this way you can identify a little with your nation. Of course I have tried to face every civ with its historical circumstances.

    I thank everyone for trying this scenario (it was a hell lot work) and would be really happy for some constructive critique.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Bob_

    Bob_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Fixed a bug that enabled some ai's to get two more techs which would obviously kinda ruin the game.
     
  3. Ajidica

    Ajidica High Quality Person

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    17,077
    Looks nice.
    Once comment I would like to make is that at the start of the Napoleonic Wars, the Prussian army was in a fairly poor shape relying mainly on outdated tactics and logistics. It was only after they reformed their army were they able to take on Napoleon.
     
  4. Bob_

    Bob_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Yeah, you are right. Question remains if I leave it as it is for balancing purposes. I mean overall Prussia has not the very best starting conditions...?
     
  5. Dragalex

    Dragalex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Nice (France)
    My game crashes every time I try to play with this scenario. I removed all the mods, but it didn't work however.
     
  6. Bob_

    Bob_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    _v2: I have changed two things which I can imagine may cause a crash (removed "ö" from names)

    another thing: due to a bug the ai can tech through great scientists as it seems altho science is turned off. Trying this as a human player will cause the game to crash. I have reported it to the 2k forums.

    Im really angry about this bug because it kinda ruins the game. You cannot invade Britian when there are 5-6 artillery.

    I seriously need some nice guy who can come up with a little mod that perhibits great scientists or their ability to get a tech for free. PLEASE!!! :-(
     
  7. danielclark243

    danielclark243 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
  8. Dragalex

    Dragalex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Nice (France)
    It still crashes. Does somebody else have this problem ?
     
  9. Bob_

    Bob_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Uploaded two mod-components that will take care of

    1) the time increment
    2) that the ai can tech thru great scientists, which the player cant

    The scenario should work appropriately now.
    rhettrongun was so friendly to post these mod-components as a stand alone for me.
     
  10. lestrade

    lestrade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    I played this scenario for 100 turns (on Mac) and had fun. But I would like to remark that civs can obtain new techs through research cooperation. This causes that England invaded me (I played as France) with infantry and artillery, while I had riflemen and cannons. I don't know whether it was supposed to work this way, i.e. with reserach cooperation as the only way to adquire new techs, or it's something missed that it has to be fixed to force all civs having their initial techs all the game (I guess it should be latter)
    In any case it's a very interesting scenario and a good work :)
     
  11. Bob_

    Bob_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Uploaded a new Modpack that contains now a mod component which perhibits research agreements. Research agreement in the diplomatic menu will now ALWAYS state that philosophy is not researched yet.

    This time the teching problem MUST be gone...
    Thanks to lestrade for telling the problem.
     
  12. christos200

    christos200 Never tell me the odds

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    11,987
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    EU, Greece, Athens
    is this on the in game downloader?
     
  13. Bob_

    Bob_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Nope - I do not even know how to accomplish
     
  14. Sethyboy0

    Sethyboy0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    At turn 17 for some reason I was given the notification that I had finished researching physics, and prompted to pick a new research. This basically meant my game was over.

    This has happened to me twice now (on different turns and on different computers), even when I'm not running any extra mods.
     
  15. Bob_

    Bob_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Well, these are bugs, unfortunately...
     
  16. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,731
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Which language did you put Warsawa in? Because in polish it's spelled Warszawa... but then again Napoleonic Wards didn't have Poland.. Which language is that in :/



    There needs to be a delete post feature on thsi forum -.-
     
  17. HardRocker

    HardRocker Student.

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Washington, U.S.A.
    Just tried this mod, without any others enabled, on Windows 7. CTD upon starting the scenario. I had Load Scenario checked, and I was trying to play as England on Prince :S
     
  18. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    hi I cant download the scenario
     
  19. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    hi any BNW version?
     
  20. bane_

    bane_ Howardianism High-Priest

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,570
    I'm with the Philippine dude here.
    This would be a great scenario, and I don't even like scenarios!!
     

Share This Page