1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Need Help Installing ROM+AND+CoC

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by Kordanor, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. Kordanor

    Kordanor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Heya,

    after playing Civ5 for a short time I feel like playing a game with epic proportions again and therefore I thought playing ROM+AND+CoC would be a cool choice.

    Unfortunately I don't get it running. But I also have some issues with the basic understanding about how Civ IV Mods work.

    So as far as I understand I need to install it in the following Order:
    ROM (2.92)
    AND (1.75)
    CoC (1.1+Patch)
    (The CoC Installation consists of creating the Hashishim directory, pasting it into Rise of Mankind/Assets/Modules/ and modifying the MLF_CIV4ModularLoadingControls.xml)

    The first thing I don't understand is the installation of AND: Why do I need to have the correct version of ROM installed if AND is in a completely different directory anyways? Does the installer Copy ROM Files into the AND directory?

    ROM Alone works fine. Starting AND after the installation runs fine as well. Doing the CoC Changes into the ROM directory works for ROM, but after that it is not included in AND. Doing the CoC Changes (copy dir and xml change) within the AND dir leads to errors when launching AND.

    Well, actually I am quite sure that I did everything as it was instructed, but maybe I don't know anything elemental everyone else takes for granted.

    So it would be great if anyone can help me here.

    PS: Does anyone know a world map working with these mods, preferably with real starting positions? I only found http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=371247 but it only contains 44 Civs and has some other issues for me.
     
  2. Civ Fuehrer

    Civ Fuehrer Eat, Sleep, Mod

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    CA, USA
    AND 1.75 is a standalone mod, meaning it has nothing to do with RoM anymore even though it uses all of RoM's files. Try putting CoC (what is that anyway?) into the AND/Assets/Modules folder and don't forget to add the line in the MLF_CIV4ModularLoadingControls.xml it should work then.
     
  3. Kordanor

    Kordanor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Ah, I understand. I guess AND is not up to par to RoM though? I realized RoM had many additional unique Civ units which AND does not have. In addition AND says in the FAQ that you can choose the different modules you want to install in the installation. Well, basically all I could choose there was some new interface colors, blue marble terrain and formations.

    Anyways, with CoC I meant Clash of Civilizations: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=365268
    I already did as you mentioned, as this is also mentioned in the file of Clash of Cilivlizations. However it does not seem to work for AND. Including CoC to ROM is not a problem though, works perfectly there.

    Thanks for helping!
     
  4. soup567

    soup567 MANBEARPIG

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    CoC might not work with 1.75 since it's not getting updated anymore.
     
  5. Kordanor

    Kordanor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Ah, I see. Too bad but I guess we can expect something cool for Civ V then. :)
     
  6. soup567

    soup567 MANBEARPIG

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
  7. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Most of the options were moved into gameoptions instead of installer options. AND still has all the UU's in ROM, I've simply changed the way they appear. Instead of cluttering the civilopedia with dozens of identical units (but with different names), I've given Civ's unique artwork for them. AND still has all the variety RoM did, but without the clutter. ;)
     
  8. Elana

    Elana Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    does this mean that if I cannot get ROM to run (after installing it), i can still install AND, and I can play AND?

    :confused:
     
  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,867
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Yes. If you download and install "Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn" you wont need RoM to play it. Make sure you have AND 1.75 (or higher e.g. 1.75C) and this is so.
     
  10. Elana

    Elana Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    TRhank you... its good news. i have been struggling trying to get rom to run, reinstalled civ three times, etc. thanks will try AND....:goodjob:
     
  11. Kordanor

    Kordanor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    210
  12. Hypercynder

    Hypercynder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20

Share This Page