1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Need Trainers that work for Civ 3: Complete

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by darkedone02, Feb 26, 2007.

  1. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    I see a lot of mods that are not compatible with Civilization 3: Complete, and I really need these trainers cause I am getting pissed off cause I cannot get a resource cause one of the AI took it, and I cannot get these wonders to become completed by one turn. I am using the MegaTrainer XL, but it's not good enough, It don't supply me with the resources I need, and It don't give the the always hurry production. I search from many, and they don't say if it's compatible for Civilization 3: Complete. Only conquest, Play the World, and Original.

    We need trainers to be updated for Civilization 3: Complete, so I can no longer rant and complain that these trainer prove useless to Complete.
     
  2. Mirc

    Mirc Not mIRC!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15,825
    Location:
    Düsseldorf, ->Germany, E.U.
    First of all, wrong forum. ALL QUESTIONS BELONG TO THE MAIN FORUM! ;)

    Second, EVERYTHING that works for Conquests works for Complete too. :lol: Complete = Vanilla + PTW + Conquests
     
  3. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    that is not true, i try running the cheat codes from megatrainer XL for Conquest 1.20 to 1.22 and still it don't work.
     
  4. Mirc

    Mirc Not mIRC!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15,825
    Location:
    Düsseldorf, ->Germany, E.U.
    Hey, it of course only works if they are compatible with Conquests 1.22. Complete is Vanilla 1.29f + PTW 1.14f + Conquests 1.22. So yeah, if it works only for 1.20 it won't work.
     
  5. billscigar

    billscigar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Dude heres what you need to do with civ3 complete.Goto your civ3 folder and open the ptw folder...in THAT folder is an icon for 2 .exe's...one is the ptw launcher and one is the ptw editor.If you click the ptw launcher ptw starts with a different screen than you are used to using...select any scenario that is ptw from there...once the game is running use the powerbar and select the ptw setting on that...bingo...you have cheats.If you goto the conquests foilder to theres 2 more launcher/editor combo's there too for that version but i havent been able to get the powerbar to work on that one.
     
  6. chrisbk88

    chrisbk88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    This doesn't work for the Steam version of C3C because they remove the PTW exe.

    The only solution I've found that works is to replace your "Complete" exe named Civ3Conquests located in \Steam\SteamApps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization III Complete\Conquests with a cracked C3C 1.22 exe, then you start the game and powerbar works. A other trainers should work too but powerbar is the most powerful. You could also replace the one in the Sid Meier's Civilization III Complete folder and not jump into the Conquest folder, either works. And it's basically backed up already because of that fact.

    Hopefully they don't delete my post. Not exactly promoting anything illegal just a way to get around a limitation of what we've already paid for on Steam.
     

Share This Page