1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Network socket error..

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Multiplayer & PBEM' started by fugazi, Nov 2, 2005.

  1. fugazi

    fugazi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    The Netherlands,
    Hi! New to the forums, been playing since the release of Civ2 ..

    but, I got problems running a civ4 MP game.

    http://img.villagephotos.com/p/2005-2/955192/grr.JPG

    I can connect to games but easily before the game has been fully loaded, I'll already be *outside* the game because of this. It's FRUSTRATING as it only started to do this today and I can't play any game at all now, was working just fine yesterday.

    edit : I run a win xp box with a cable modem. No firewall and even it was on, I added the civ4 ports to the exception list.

    Anybody with a solution?

    Desperate Addict
     
  2. fugazi

    fugazi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    The Netherlands,
    still got the problem and haven't found a fix =( seem to be the only one.:cry:
     
  3. SpookS

    SpookS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Dunno if this will help/work, but have you disabled the "qos packet scheduler" in your network card settings? Usually that is responsible for network dropouts.
     
  4. fugazi

    fugazi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    The Netherlands,
    Thanks, gonna try that and report in later.
     
  5. fugazi

    fugazi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    The Netherlands,
    still getting the error :s

    sigh, this is getting really frustrating.
     
  6. CrimsonGhost

    CrimsonGhost Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    anyone find a fix!?
     
  7. martin_kongen

    martin_kongen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Hi guys. I just sent this bugreport to the 2kGames support (+dxdiag and msinfo dumps). This info might help you too.


     

Share This Page