New alert function? Not working?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by jeb1000, Dec 21, 2016.

  1. kaspergm

    kaspergm Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,325
    Didn't work for me either yesterday when a Crosbowman on alert sitting across the bay from a Barb camp, and the camp spawned a frigate right next to my unit, yet it didn't wake up.
     
  2. TheFourthDoctor

    TheFourthDoctor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Actually, after another game I'm finding that it just does not work, whether reacting to barbs or civs I'm at war with.

    Could it be inconsistent from game to game?
     
  3. Netich

    Netich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    The function is there, but hibernating. You just have to wait for the spring patch.
     
  4. Tuvok694

    Tuvok694 Civ6 addict

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    362
    Gender:
    Male
    So the developers are PRETENDING to patch a bug?
    I've been playing civilization for many years, but this is the most ridiculous thing I have ever heard.
     
    Jabulani and Securion like this.
  5. Magil

    Magil Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    I think the poster is making a joke.

    I imagine the developers just missed something crucial when pushing this patch out.
     
  6. Montezuma's Revenge

    Montezuma's Revenge Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Embarrassing if the function does not actually work. Can't understand how such a thing could slip through QA, seems pretty easy to reproduce. I mean when you're doing release testing of a patch, you will explicitly test the new functionality. I assume the testers have tools to setup scenarios easily so how hard can it be to test: 1) Set up unit in 'Alert' mode 2) Move enemy unit close 3) Assert that unit wakes up
     
  7. Securion

    Securion Civ Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    747
    Location:
    Earth (mostly..)
    So maybe we can get this most basic of all features in the Spring patch then?
     
  8. Funababbitt

    Funababbitt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Was relieved to see the Alert button at last. Would have been so much nicer if it worked at all.
     
    Zuizgond likes this.
  9. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    It's not an Alert button. But you can put a unit to sleep with it. Now if they'd been clever, they'd simply used the Alert Guard mod...
     
  10. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    it never works waste of time using it.
     
  11. Jonathan

    Jonathan Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    370
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sant Pere de Ribes, Spain
    Doesn't seem to work for me either. A pity, it would be useful.
     
  12. RealAntithesis

    RealAntithesis Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    239
    The "Alert" function should be merged with "Sleep". There should only be "Fortify" or "Alert"/"Sentry" as options, and both options should work exactly the same whether its a military or civilian land or sea or air unit.
     
  13. Eagle Pursuit

    Eagle Pursuit Scir-Gerefa

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16,012
    I imagine the next patch will be around Jan 20th when the Aztecs are unlocked for non-pre-ordered copies of the game.

    I feel like this patch introduced as many bugs as it fixed.
     
  14. Gorbles

    Gorbles Load Balanced

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    6,785
    Location:
    UK
    Because this isn't how programming works.

    Given the conflicting user reports, what if it passed QA and isn't playing as nice in the wild?
     
  15. Zuizgond

    Zuizgond King

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    640
    Then tell me how programming "works".
     
  16. Gorbles

    Gorbles Load Balanced

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    6,785
    Location:
    UK
    That would be both massively off-topic and could occupy more DB space than I think this forum is allowed to serve. Certainly, "copy and pasting" code from a different game with a different base with the only a shared language (presumably, accounting for a lack of feature advancements in C++ releases in the past half a decade) is not how it works.
     
  17. Jabulani

    Jabulani Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Messages:
    274
    I can't believe it, devs have done it intentionally to play with us, there is no other explanation.. or yes maybe there is one..
     
  18. Timothy001

    Timothy001 Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    429
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sudbury, Ontario
    After a few playthrus, it seems only to work when Barbarian Melee/Light Cavalry become adjacent to you. Ranged units do not trigger it
     
  19. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    lol nothing triggers it in my games. what astounds me is this was working perfect in civ V yet they somehow balls this up in civ VI? what monkeys do they have working over at firaxis now?!
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2016
  20. Zuizgond

    Zuizgond King

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    640
    So, one year later and this bug is still present? I gave this game another shot yesterday and it seems it has still not been fixed.
     

Share This Page