1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

New Beta Version - April 9th (4/9)

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Apr 9, 2016.

  1. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,357
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Hey all,

    New version inbound. Lots of improvements and changes (and a pretty big performance rework for AI military operations - more on that below). Here's the list:

    Not savegame compatible. Online as of 6:10pm EST.

    Beta Download Folder
     
  2. thothenki

    thothenki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Just tried this new version and the first screen was blocked by the Corporations window. Sorry to bear bad news...but I love your work!
     
  3. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,624
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New York
    Runtime errors, yay :D.

    Post your Lua.log?
     
  4. thothenki

    thothenki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Here you go. I recall reading about a similar problem with the last Beta, I think...
     

    Attached Files:

    • lua.txt
      File size:
      144.5 KB
      Views:
      131
  5. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,624
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New York
    I think something you're using is incompatible with the mod.

    Code:
    [83945.109] File Error: UI/InGame/CivilizationOverview.lua
    [83945.109] Runtime Error: Error loading UI/InGame/CivilizationOverview.lua.
    
    [83952.468] Runtime Error: C:\Users\****\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\(2) Community Balance Patch\Modular Elements\Corporations\CorporationsOverview.lua:177: bad argument #2 to '?' (Key must be of type 'number' or 'string'.)
    [83952.468] Runtime Error: Error loading C:\Users\****\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\(2) Community Balance Patch\Modular Elements\Corporations\CorporationsOverview.lua.
    
    [83953.015] Runtime Error: Assets\UI\CommonBehaviors.lua:62: attempt to index field 'Panel' (a nil value)
    [83953.015] Runtime Error: Error loading C:\Users\****\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's Rise to Power (v 21)\Components/Sovereignty/Lua/UI/JFD_RTP_Sovereignty_GovernmentOverview.lua.
    
     
  6. thothenki

    thothenki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    ...and it might be Rise To Power. I'll figure it out after Force Awakens:crazyeye:
     
  7. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,131
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  8. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,624
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New York
    No, the kind of issue he's describing is due to an error on this line:

    Code:
    local OfficeClass = GameInfo.BuildingClasses[[B]hq.FreeBuildingThisCity[/B]];
    
    FreeBuildingThisCity column doesn't exist, which suggests maybe his Buildings table isn't being properly loaded, which means he should also post his Database.log! :D
     
  9. notque

    notque Artificially Intelligent

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,672
    I can still choose multiple rewards in a row in this build. Chose to have a monument give +1 culture, then +1 faith, then +1 gold.
     
  10. thothenki

    thothenki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Site won't let me upload the database.txt file; says that I already have.
     
  11. thothenki

    thothenki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    That would be great too!
     
  12. Finarvi

    Finarvi Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    529
    If that will work, then (I thank you)^n!

    That was the most painful thing for me the whole time!
     
  13. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,624
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New York
    Use http://pastebin.com/
     
  14. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,357
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    I can only assume this is a client side issue. Please remove all non CPP mods until it works properly. It works fine on my end and for almost all other users.

    G
     
  15. lordrune

    lordrune Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    591
    Fair enough.
    I had to disable JFD's Exploration Continued Expanded mod (v 14) but it worked then.
     
  16. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Getting this too. Using CulDiv and CulDiv sountrack and nothing else. Gonna try without those and see if it changes.
     
  17. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,624
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New York
    As always post Database.log and Lua.log.

    I wasn't getting those errors when I pushed to master, so it may be a client-side mod conflict.
     
  18. Guynemer

    Guynemer King

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    844
    Weird bug: I had a CS quest to build Stonehedge, built it, but the quest didn't complete. It's still open; been a few turns now. Only other mods are InfoAddict and QuickTurns. Everything seems to be working swimmingly so far.



    EDIT: I should mention other CS quests are completing just fine--clearing barbarians, hooking up luxuries, etc.
     
  19. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    I noticed Civ IV Diplomatic Features is now (4) instead if (1a). Does that mean we CP-only users can't use Putmalk's Vassal system?
     
  20. BenchBreaker

    BenchBreaker Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    195
    I have the same issue
     

Share This Page