1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

New Beta Version - April 9th (4/9)

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Apr 9, 2016.

  1. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Hey all,

    New version inbound. Lots of improvements and changes (and a pretty big performance rework for AI military operations - more on that below). Here's the list:

    Not savegame compatible. Online as of 6:10pm EST.

    Beta Download Folder
     
  2. thothenki

    thothenki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Just tried this new version and the first screen was blocked by the Corporations window. Sorry to bear bad news...but I love your work!
     
  3. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Runtime errors, yay :D.

    Post your Lua.log?
     
  4. thothenki

    thothenki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Here you go. I recall reading about a similar problem with the last Beta, I think...
     

    Attached Files:

    • lua.txt
      File size:
      144.5 KB
      Views:
      107
  5. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    I think something you're using is incompatible with the mod.

    Code:
    [83945.109] File Error: UI/InGame/CivilizationOverview.lua
    [83945.109] Runtime Error: Error loading UI/InGame/CivilizationOverview.lua.
    
    [83952.468] Runtime Error: C:\Users\****\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\(2) Community Balance Patch\Modular Elements\Corporations\CorporationsOverview.lua:177: bad argument #2 to '?' (Key must be of type 'number' or 'string'.)
    [83952.468] Runtime Error: Error loading C:\Users\****\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\(2) Community Balance Patch\Modular Elements\Corporations\CorporationsOverview.lua.
    
    [83953.015] Runtime Error: Assets\UI\CommonBehaviors.lua:62: attempt to index field 'Panel' (a nil value)
    [83953.015] Runtime Error: Error loading C:\Users\****\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's Rise to Power (v 21)\Components/Sovereignty/Lua/UI/JFD_RTP_Sovereignty_GovernmentOverview.lua.
    
     
  6. thothenki

    thothenki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    ...and it might be Rise To Power. I'll figure it out after Force Awakens:crazyeye:
     
  7. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,121
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  8. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    No, the kind of issue he's describing is due to an error on this line:

    Code:
    local OfficeClass = GameInfo.BuildingClasses[[B]hq.FreeBuildingThisCity[/B]];
    
    FreeBuildingThisCity column doesn't exist, which suggests maybe his Buildings table isn't being properly loaded, which means he should also post his Database.log! :D
     
  9. notque

    notque Artificially Intelligent

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    I can still choose multiple rewards in a row in this build. Chose to have a monument give +1 culture, then +1 faith, then +1 gold.
     
  10. thothenki

    thothenki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Site won't let me upload the database.txt file; says that I already have.
     
  11. thothenki

    thothenki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    That would be great too!
     
  12. Finarvi

    Finarvi Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    529
    If that will work, then (I thank you)^n!

    That was the most painful thing for me the whole time!
     
  13. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Use http://pastebin.com/
     
  14. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    I can only assume this is a client side issue. Please remove all non CPP mods until it works properly. It works fine on my end and for almost all other users.

    G
     
  15. lordrune

    lordrune Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    580
    Fair enough.
    I had to disable JFD's Exploration Continued Expanded mod (v 14) but it worked then.
     
  16. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Getting this too. Using CulDiv and CulDiv sountrack and nothing else. Gonna try without those and see if it changes.
     
  17. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    As always post Database.log and Lua.log.

    I wasn't getting those errors when I pushed to master, so it may be a client-side mod conflict.
     
  18. Guynemer

    Guynemer King

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    669
    Weird bug: I had a CS quest to build Stonehedge, built it, but the quest didn't complete. It's still open; been a few turns now. Only other mods are InfoAddict and QuickTurns. Everything seems to be working swimmingly so far.



    EDIT: I should mention other CS quests are completing just fine--clearing barbarians, hooking up luxuries, etc.
     
  19. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,460
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    I noticed Civ IV Diplomatic Features is now (4) instead if (1a). Does that mean we CP-only users can't use Putmalk's Vassal system?
     
  20. BenchBreaker

    BenchBreaker Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    195
    I have the same issue
     

Share This Page