1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

New Beta Version - August 31st (8/31)

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Aug 31, 2019.

  1. bigcat88

    bigcat88 King

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2016
    Messages:
    659
    Gender:
    Male
    Create issue again. Be patient. It’s a free project with regular updates but a few ppl can’t fix all in one time.
     
    vyyt, JamesNinelives and ashendashin like this.
  2. theMisterRud

    theMisterRud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Did you get the Horse Pantheon ? It happened to me for Iron when I got the Earth Mother pantheon
     
  3. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    4,339
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
  4. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    993
    Gender:
    Male
    What difficulty are you playing on? Do you typically stay on that level? Are you using any gameplay changing mods? Just curious.
     
    JamesNinelives likes this.
  5. andersw

    andersw King

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    sweden
    King, I've won a few on emperor which I switch to if king gets too easy and then swap back to king on a new patch.
    I dont challenge myself to the fullest but ... I dont want extreme difficulty.

    The wars get a lot more grindy on emperor already (well can depend on AI and what patch ofc).
    I don't like the free worker on emperor, leads to a lot of cheese play that revolves around grabbing AI worker and those who don't lose their worker have a huge early game buff.
    I saw someone posting on how to disable the free worker and I feel I should test that.
     
    JamesNinelives likes this.
  6. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    993
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, I agree on that. I am in between King and Emperor most of the time. That was me that posted the information to disable free worker. You can either use the mod CVPO for a permanent solution or use the RAS to do it per-game.
     
  7. andersw

    andersw King

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    sweden
    Got to say I surprised myself tho, didnt lose one unit vs America in terrain that was very awkward having me walking around placing siege inbetween two of his citys.
    Now backstabbed by Pocatello, or ... well he may have got bribed on me for killing a citystate that was "in the way of my progression".
     
  8. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,584
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Yes, Ethiopia. I didn't see that unique ability in the civ selection.
     
  9. ridjack

    ridjack King

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    633
    Completely random question: How many religions is a 12-civ game supposed to have available?
     
  10. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,504
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    SRs give +1 faith.

    G
     
  11. Ayana the Pale

    Ayana the Pale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't know what in particular is causing the issue, but this new version crashes my game upon loading the map at the start of the game. While I'd normally suspect one of the other mods I use to be the culprit, everything was working perfectly last night before I downloaded the new version. Anyone got any advice?
     
  12. SpankmyMetroid

    SpankmyMetroid Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    229
    7 I think?
     
    CrazyG and civplayer33 like this.
  13. andersw

    andersw King

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    sweden
    Nearing industrial, king warmonger in 8-31-1.
    No problems with happiness, its dropped a bit but I was only below 50% in my classic era war.
    AI use of generals for offensive land grab is cool to see, theres one area with a triple citadel corridor.
    Not as cool is Pocatello throwing away navy to ranged units on land, a lot of navy.
    I wonder how useful a big navy is when ships cant shoot and move .... my guess is that the AI struggles with it, and I would mostly just use ships to block with.
    Note that if you have logistics you can still use the shoot and move swaparoo as long as you just shoot once.
    The three "strong" remaining AIs have defensive pact, annoying and probably makes sense.
    Egypt is about to get wiped by an AI.

    Spoiler :

    American corridor between citystate and Korea.
    A bit to the west Shoshone landgrab towards citystate.
    upload_2019-9-3_2-45-34.png
     
    JamesNinelives likes this.
  14. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    993
    Gender:
    Male
    Can you try manually clearing the cache, Logs, ModUserData folder and re-load?
     
    JamesNinelives likes this.
  15. Ayana the Pale

    Ayana the Pale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Tried this and have managed to get the crash rate to around 60%, but my game is still very unstable. Can't reload a map at the start of a game if it turns out to be a dud without it crashing (before it would do it after a dozen or so reloads but it's much more volatile now).

    EDIT: Scratch that, it's still more like 80% :\
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2019
  16. JamesNinelives

    JamesNinelives Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2019
    Messages:
    348
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    That still sounds like a mod conflict to be honest - just one that didn't occur with previous versions. Does this patch run OK without your other mods?
     
  17. Legen

    Legen King

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    689
    They have been losing and gaining it back in recent patches.
     
  18. LifeOfBrian

    LifeOfBrian Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    129
    No CTDs in my games. I'm using only the VP mod.
     
  19. Ayana the Pale

    Ayana the Pale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    It runs fine WITH my other mods - when it wants to. I managed to get one game going by pushing through the constant crashes until I got one to work and it works fine, my issue is that it still took me around an hour to even get that far (just starting the game) because it would crash upon clicking the 'begin game' button most of the time. Dunno what the issue is - it works fine when it gets moving but otherwise? Nope.
     
  20. JamesNinelives

    JamesNinelives Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2019
    Messages:
    348
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    Yes, but for the sake of diagnosis, could you try running it without your other mods? If you want help we need to be able to identify the problem.
     
    vyyt likes this.

Share This Page