New Beta Version - September 15th (9-15)

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Sep 16, 2019.

  1. JNZS13

    JNZS13 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    115
    whats wrong whit mega links? no one works.
     
  2. LarryAR

    LarryAR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tennessee-Kentucky Border
    Mega Links worked fine for me. I just downloaded and installed VP (9-15-4) with no issues.
     
    SwirlSlayer likes this.
  3. JNZS13

    JNZS13 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    115
    well not here in my country but tnx for the imput
     
  4. dilophosaur

    dilophosaur Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    506
    Use VPN though.
     
  5. Borya

    Borya Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    116
    Try clicking them from Opera with VPN enabled.
     
  6. LifeOfBrian

    LifeOfBrian King

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    757
    Has there been a recent change to the diplomatic effects of an unsuccessful demand to the AI to not settle near you? I asked Siam in my current game and now we're in the Atomic age and it still shows a big red negative modifier about this.
     
  7. JNZS13

    JNZS13 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    115
    why da f this is happens now? for year i was able to interact whit mega. Have a account too.
    Well, i do not mess whit other browser and vpn stuff just to download a 40mb exe.

    Tnx for the info @Borya
     
  8. General_Drax

    General_Drax Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    274
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bologna, Italy
    Same for me. Beside I'm playing with Infoaddict only other than whole Vox Populi with EUI.

    I had two CTD with my Vassal asking me a request about giving him back a city and attacking with a Zeppelin. Both were reproducibles.

    Thank you for the quick fix.

    Mother Russia thanks you foreseeing Order egemony through brutes.
     
  9. John.B.C

    John.B.C Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    335
    Gender:
    Male
    I can't "pre-work" tiles anymore, is this intended? If I chop down a forest to 1 turn remaining, saving it for later, building a road meanwhile. I have to re-do the whole chopping process again!
     
  10. andersw

    andersw Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,210
    Location:
    sweden
    Its been like that for some time in VP, not sure if maybe always, was so used to doing pre stuff from civ 4 that I still need to think about not to do it.
     
  11. amateurgamer88

    amateurgamer88 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1,408
    Gender:
    Male
    You can only "pre-work" a tile if you don't improve the tile with anything else. If you build a road, the game forgets that you started chopping down the forest.
     
  12. BiteInTheMark

    BiteInTheMark Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2,028
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Would it be possible to remove the handicap bonus to diplo units for the AI?
    I was holding around 5 CS for around 100 turns relativly easy, but now Iam bombarded with diplomatic units, those who can get constructed and those you earn by civil servants.
    Even Ive started a vote to get the sphere of influence over a CS, in only 10 turns after preparing the vote 3 great diplomats are used in that city by 2 different civilizations.
    Over the past 30 turns, around 10 GD were used on my CS, asking myself whats happening here.

    PS: Lategame happiness is far too easy
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2019
  13. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8,608
    EDIT: NVM, was an installation error.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2019
    JamesNinelives likes this.
  14. JamesNinelives

    JamesNinelives Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2019
    Messages:
    1,659
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    I'm not sure if this is a bug or if something else is going on, but I've noticed a couple of times now that if I use the Rationalism policy to get a free tech in a new era - specifically the Industrial Era - I don't get the bonuses that Way of Transcendance is supposed to give on entering a new era. This is pretty significant as by that point in the game the bonuses are quite large.
     
    vyyt and DeAnno like this.
  15. ShadedSkies

    ShadedSkies Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Guaranteed CTD on Turn 2 of this savefile. 19-15-4
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Recursive

    Recursive Radiating Doom At 10x The Background Level Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2,843
    Gender:
    Male
    No recent changes. It's a permanent -20 penalty if the request is made.

    I personally don't like this mechanic and am looking at adding a timer to it.
     
  17. LifeOfBrian

    LifeOfBrian King

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    757
    Thanks for the answer. Yeah, I don't understand why is the penalty permanent?
     
  18. Kalesh-kun

    Kalesh-kun Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Can someone give me a working link of the August 21st (8-21b) version? The Pyramids move killed me...
     
  19. Takagi Hiro

    Takagi Hiro Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    I also dislike permanent diplomacy negatives; yes, I demanded a luxury from you 4000 years ago, but we're friendly now, around +40 in total (transparent diplomacy, so it's not like they're hiding anything). Can you please get over it, my dude?
     
    Dimmy likes this.
  20. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,093
    What handicap bonus do they receive? I don't know the if the cbp wikia is up-to-date.
     

Share This Page