1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

New bug or changed functionality with Maintenance costs?

Discussion in 'Civ3 Conquests - Bug Reports' started by Sanaz, Dec 22, 2003.

  1. Sanaz

    Sanaz Gorilla Joe

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    Boulder, CO, USA
    I have a game where my maintenance costs were 72 GPT. I attacked the Dutch, took one city, and my maintenance was 89 GPT, in the same turn. Three GPT were for the improvements left behind, but the rest is unaccounted for. The weirdest thing is, the new calculation is correct, and the old was too low. There are no trades which have ended, and corruption has not changed. I have no explanation for this, and have not seen it on the posted bug lists. Has anyone else seen this or similar?

    Two saves are attached in a ZIP file, or you can just attack again to capture Utrecht from Rotterdam, and see the change live. Maybe someone can sanity check for an obvious error/oversight?
     
  2. Jurimax

    Jurimax Duke of Flanders

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    636
    Location:
    Oostrozebeke, Belgium
    Where's the attachment?

    Greetz Jurimax
     
  3. Sanaz

    Sanaz Gorilla Joe

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    Boulder, CO, USA
    I thought it was attached, but it is too large. Strange that I can't upload a save from a small map Zipped with max compression? Max allowed is only 102K, my zip with only one save is 109K. Bummer, but thanks for looking! :)
     
  4. Jurimax

    Jurimax Duke of Flanders

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    636
    Location:
    Oostrozebeke, Belgium
    No problemo,

    you might try to 'attach' it thru the easy upload system. At the bottom of the page there's a button 'upload file'.

    Greetz Jurimax
     
  5. Sanaz

    Sanaz Gorilla Joe

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    Boulder, CO, USA
  6. Catt

    Catt Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,084
    Location:
    California - SF Bay Area
    I loaded your two saves and they work exactly as you describe on my machine too! The 72 gpt maintenance cost is incorrect for some reason; by taking the city, the maintenance account resets itself.

    I ran a test by not declaring war and ending the turn without changing the except to assure than neither pop growth nor buildings were produced, thinking it might correct itself during the "production / commerce" phase of the next turn -- Nope! I ran a second test to eliminate pop growth but allow a build that would produce maintenance, thinking it might correct itself during the next turn -- Nope! I ran a third test in which I allowed pop to grow thinking it might adjust itself -- Nope! Finally, I ran a test to see if a city's cultural expansion would cause it to fix itself -- Nope! I though about building a settler and seeing if building a city would cause a self-correction - but then decided I'd done enough ;)

    Sure looks like a bona fide bug to me, and one that could easily slip by unnoticed for a long time. Good eye!
     
  7. Sanaz

    Sanaz Gorilla Joe

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    Boulder, CO, USA
    Thanks for checking it out! It was so weird I just assumed I was doing something goofy. :)
     
  8. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    Did you start this in 1.00 and install 1.12, then continue the game?
     
  9. Sanaz

    Sanaz Gorilla Joe

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    Boulder, CO, USA
    Good thought, but this was all 1.0, no patch installed. I'll just assume it's a minor bug, and look out for it.
     

Share This Page