New computer... can't figure out why FF isn't loading

Discussion in 'Fall Further' started by Tarrius, Mar 25, 2011.

  1. Tarrius

    Tarrius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    So I downloaded FF 051 and the shortcut created by the install isn't working. I put the FF folder into the BTS mods folder, and when i click on the shortcut, my screen blinks a couple times and then nothing happens. I can load BTS just fine, but inside the BTS menu I try to load Fall Further and same thing happens, Civ closes and then my screen blinks a few times and then nothing happens. Any ideas? I just got my new compooter and really want to play on all high graphics settings. :(
     
  2. nzk13

    nzk13 Some Jew-boy on Noble.

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    NY State, USA
    Is the FF folder in the BtS Mods folder in My Documents or the one in Program Files?
     
  3. Tarrius

    Tarrius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Its in the program files one, should it be in the My Docs folder?
     
  4. nzk13

    nzk13 Some Jew-boy on Noble.

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    NY State, USA
    no, i think it should be in the program files one. thats where mine is. Is BtS patched to 3.19? if it is, there is one more thing that I can think of for you to try. In My Docs, go to the My Games/BTS folder, and open the CivilizationIV.ini file, and press Ctrl+F for Mods. you should find a line that looks something like:
    Replace the "0" with "C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Fall Further 051" (without the quotation marks). then start up BtS and, if all goes well, FF should work.
     
  5. Tarrius

    Tarrius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Just realized for whatever reason I don't have a Civ4 folder in my Docs, only in program files. Just patched up BTS, but still nothing. :(
     
  6. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Should be created the first time you run BtS.
     
  7. nzk13

    nzk13 Some Jew-boy on Noble.

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    NY State, USA
    hes right. have you ever played bts before? if not, just run it normally. then try the thing i said about last post and see what happens.
     
  8. Tarrius

    Tarrius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Still nothing. Screen just blinks a few times then... nothing.
     
  9. Derf

    Derf Modular Mushroom

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    595
    Location:
    UK
    Alright then, let's try something else.
    What system is it running?
    If Windows Vista/7, check your permissions for the Program Files folder, and the User Account Control settings which have a bad habit of getting in the way for apps that use said folder.
     
  10. nzk13

    nzk13 Some Jew-boy on Noble.

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    NY State, USA
    And same if you're running windows XP.
     
  11. Derf

    Derf Modular Mushroom

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    595
    Location:
    UK
    Except XP doesn't have the UAC, and permissions there are much less of an issue than on it's descendants.
     
  12. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Given that FF uses the same installer we use for RifE, and ours does not have issues with UAC (the launcher does but that's separate), I doubt UAC is the issue.
     

Share This Page