1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

New EarthMap Standard(BTS)18Civs

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Pre-made Maps' started by Tacy, Jul 31, 2007.

  1. Tacy

    Tacy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Okay, I took the map and made it compatible with BTS. It was the standard map made by vladstrutzu!

    18 Civs

    North America & South America & Australia free for colonzing!


    Tacy
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tacy

    Tacy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Here Ive added an enhanced version with many barbarian states added as other civilzations and named properly. Also added troops and buildings to those civs. I gave North America and England a horse resourse also.

    Enjoy

    Tacy

    Removed after 1 download and updated. (Added and changed some resources and added Hawaii tile)
    Removed after 30 downloads and updated. (Enhanced Englands lands and Japans lands)
    Removed after 1 downlod and updated. (Enhanced Englands lands and add Barbarian Civ to England)

    **Download lastest version or England will be missing a major important resource**
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Tacy

    Tacy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Okay, unless I find a major bug enjoy these files. I loved the Enchanced verion and its alot of fun.

    Tacy
     
  4. Phalanx81

    Phalanx81 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Sounds good, I'm going to fire this one up as greeks/prince/marathon right away. I'll let you know what I think. Thanks. :)

    Edit: Aw, no new BTS world leaders and only standard size, I only do huge maps. :-/
     
  5. Tacy

    Tacy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    I made this standard because alot of people slow down around 1800AD badly because of huge memory problems with Civ4. I have a sweet computer 2gigs ram a 6800Ultra Video card 256megs ram. Also Duel Corex2 4200+ processors and Windows Vista all lastest Drivers. I also tested on XP system and around 1800AD the turns are way too slow and its all do to memory size the .save file of the game. The longer the game goes on the larger the file becomes because of new units and cities being added on the world. The only fix is Sid learns to program better with Duel Core or buy even more then 2 gigs ram.
     
  6. Tacy

    Tacy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    As you may have noticed I have updated the Enhanced version alot lately. Tho I think Im happy for the most part with it for a little while now. So feel free to download and enjoy it. I just needed to tinker with Civs that started on Islands a bit. Looks good now.

    Tacy
     
  7. GIDS888

    GIDS888 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    763
    Location:
    England South
    This is what I was missing

    Thanking You
     
  8. vladstrutzu

    vladstrutzu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Bucharest
    Nice to see my map put to good use :D
     
  9. CharlieM

    CharlieM Creative, Spiritual

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    Existential State
    Is this map compatible with BTS 3.13?
     
  10. VinceV

    VinceV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Great Map! It's fun to play on earth that is a manageable size.
     
  11. alex5678

    alex5678 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Thank's, you did great map:)
     
  12. KrugerPritz

    KrugerPritz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    Venezia - Italia
    i DON'T UNDERSTAND. I modified the civs with the national flag.
    I've putted ERA_MODERN at the beginning and in every civs.the scenario begins with ancient era anyway. I choose my civ, begin and the game crashes....why? Is there any debug system to play and see where is the problem?
    I have the bts 3.02 not updated cause i play with Regiment and Ethnic Diverse Mod that was never updated to the 3.13 - May be this the reason? Help!!!
     
  13. formless blob

    formless blob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Rome lacks iron
     
  14. VinceV

    VinceV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Is there a way you can make this map clean and blank? I want to use it to make a scenario, but when I got rid of all the team data and tried to replace it with random data, it crashed on loading. I was able to select all the different civilizations to start however, but maybe it was some data in the map plot that I eliminated.

    Thanks to whomever might be able to help...

    Vince
     

Share This Page