1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[New Main Menu] Static Image

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by C.Roland, Jun 24, 2006.

  1. C.Roland

    C.Roland FFH Art team member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,112
    Location:
    Quebec
    A really simple but really usefull modification.

    I only deleted the earth, cloud, cityglow, atmosphere, space, etc... of the main menu and replace it with a plane, so you can now have a plane Image for your mod's background.

    In the zip there are 2 model, one with only the title and the plane and an other with the sun light. I made this background for FFHII and I did a version with the sun because it look good with the angel falling from heaven of the FFHII's BackGround.

    Even in the version without the sunglow, the title become "darker" and "lighter". If you want a static title you'll have to edit CivTitle.dds and make it all transparent with alphachannel and add your custom title dirrect in the carre.dds

    The only two dds that you have to modifi is carre.dds (the BG picture) and the title dds.

    Here a preview :


    Download :
     
  2. Very nice Roland, this will save tons of time for new mod makers. :thumbsup:
     
  3. woodelf

    woodelf Bard Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Nice work Roland.
     
  4. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Yes indeed very useful, :) thx:goodjob:
     
  5. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Very useful, indeed! Thanks for your work, С.Roland :goodjob:
     
  6. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Thx m8 very useful :)
    I wasn wonderin how to delate earth :) and you make it a lot of easier now thx :)
     
  7. Filivs Terrae

    Filivs Terrae Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    I looked high and low on here, but still haven't found a tutorial for editing the menu screens... so I'm left with several questions.

    After several attempts I managed to get it to display on startup (now just for the editing...) ... but I was using the FFH2 as an example and I'm totally perplexed... where exactly IS the information for the menu screen stored on that mod anyways?? It doesnt seem to be in the usual location?
     
  8. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,943
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    In general the information is in XML\Art\Civ4MainMenuInfos.xml. This then references to CIV4ArtDefines_Interface.xml, where the 3D .nif file is linked.
    In the .nif file is then the image, which should be displayed, linked.

    That's how it is for BtS, it should be the same for FfH2.
     
  9. Lord Tirian

    Lord Tirian Erratic Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,724
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    He might have a problem locating the .nif-file in questions. If so, it's because it's packed up in the .fpk.

    If that's the case, grab the PakBuild tool and unpak the Pak0.fpk file in the FfH2 directory.

    Cheers, LT.
     
  10. Filivs Terrae

    Filivs Terrae Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Hey guys, thanks for the quick replies.

    In fact, that's exactly where it was! Can't believe I didn't see it, but I someone else helped me find it when I was asking a very closely related question...

    Either way thank you both!!
     

Share This Page