1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

New Misc Submits

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Plug and Play Project' started by purplexus, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    If you Have a Different type of Module to add to the library submit it here.
     
  2. Aeven

    Aeven EU Citizen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    the Netherlands, EU
  3. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    Would you mind if I put this in the correct format?
    The folders should actual always be Modules/[Type]/[module name]

    so in this case Modules/Custom Leaderheads/Wilhelmina

    Very impressive with the Language conversion. NICE! :goodjob:
     
  4. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    Text bug. Okay made up my mind. Will redo the Module for ya. Have a look at it to see how it should be formatted.
     
  5. bmarnz

    bmarnz Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    I updated my Joan of Arc leaderhead to BTS and put it into a module here.

    How would multiple CIV4DiplomacyInfos among modules work. I found I had to put the full modified file into my module. If we did that for several leaders, wouldn't they step on each other?:confused:
     
  6. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    hmm the second person to mention this. about the diplomacyinfos

    I will have to check into it.
     
  7. esnaz

    esnaz King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    708
    Location:
    USA
  8. Aeven

    Aeven EU Citizen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    the Netherlands, EU
  9. Roamty

    Roamty BTS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Park
    SHAMANISM: For some reason I can not get the tech SHAMANISM to work in Modules\ Custom Religions\ Shinto. That with having it setup like the others tech Schema and tech Infos. There for I did it this way and it does work. If you can fix or change it go ahead. I would like to submit this has a Shinto Module. If you have custom python and res files you must hand merge these files into your mod do not over write your files. Please always back up your files before any merge. For python I suggest WinMerge it is free, and for res Adobe Photoshope or MW Graphics 4.00.79 it is free.
    WinMerge http://winmerge.org/
    MW Graphics look for DXTBmp http://www.mnwright.btinternet.co.uk/
    Adobe Photoshop is not free

    Shinto Module:



    <OrPreReq>
    <PrereqTech>TECH_PRIESTHOOD</PrereqTech>
    </OrPreReqs>

    If you remove PreregTech and change it to

    <OrPreReq/>

    it will work inside Modules\ Custom Religions\ Shinto but I want Priesthood as PreTech

    my copy of Shinto_CIV4TechInfos to show you what I did here. It CTD For me
     
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,844
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Yeah, i tried for over an hour to get it to work, but the only way was to completely use the tech tree and just add it to the bottom of the page and put it in the shinto modular that way. Otherwise it kept crashing, but one thing i did notice was when it read it, it was listed as a 1. and not a 4. (column):blush:, and it did not read the PreTechs requires??
    But when it was put in at the end of ALL the techs it read it correctly as a 4., dont know if this has anything to do with it, but it probably does!!:rolleyes:
     
  11. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    I was told that you may have to include the prerequisite's Data in the TechInfos xml to get it to work. Have you tried this? If not put Priesthood's info in your xml file.
     
  12. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    Purplexus, I believe that has been tried and it didn't work... :sad:
     
  13. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    Okay I'll look into it.
     
  14. Fierabras

    Fierabras Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,114
  15. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    After reviewing the Xml to your download Fierabras I think what you are trying to do is create a whole new set of units specifically for the Barbarian civilization. If that is the case the file structure I would suggest is as follows

    Assets/Modules/Custom Units/Barbarian Flavour units
    within this folder include a seperate Civ4Civilizationinfos.Xml that includes only the barbarian Civilization (keep them as short as possible) you may want to also include the civ minor civilization too in the same file not sure what you are trying to accomplish.

    within this folder also create new folders that should separate each units art and unitinfo and schemas and art defines.

    Now someone correct me if I am wrong because this is something I haven't played with yet... The barbarian civ4civilizationinfos.xml file has a option for the flavour of the unit around the 8th line of text or so. this is where to place the new barbarian flavour that you will also have to create. Do this with the unitartsytletypeinfo.xml file again only including what you are adding into the file will work fine.

    Anytime you are creating a file outside of the modules folder you are limiting what someone can combine together with your Module. They may also want to use the same file you just did in creating the module therefore it will overwrite you module's info or vice versa. We are trying to eliminate this by creating modules.
     
  16. Fierabras

    Fierabras Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,114
    Purplexus, thanks for commenting.

    Not quite, actually I am only trying to add an artstyle to the set EUROPEAN, ASIAN, etc., like EDU did for the missing AFRICAN artstyle. They are not new units, so I thought 'Custom Units' does not really fit.

    Artstyle is of course not only unitart, but can also encompass cityart. For that reason I chose the structure 'Custom Artstyles/Units'.

    This is exactly what I did. The added BARBARIAN unitartstyle is in the Modules structure, but I left Civ4civilizationinfos.xml outside of the Modules structure (where I edited the existing XML for the MINOR and BARBARIAN civilization), for reasons already discussed in another thread Problems with modular loading.

    The way BTS modular is set up where you can overwrite existing default definitions in your module leads to problems when you start combining modules. The best solution would be to use the solution described by yourself as 'blanking out the civs', create Modules for each original civ. In that case I only have to do 2 edits in the default civilization modules for Minor and Barbarian (or any other if you want to use the Barbarian unitartstyle for another civ).
     
  17. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    That overwrite is the whole problem with the Modular XML Loading....until it is fixed....well....ummm....hmmmm....yeah, it's not good :(
     
  18. Roamty

    Roamty BTS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Park
    Module Flags
    http://www.flags.net/ I got the flags from here. Roamty credit goes to krispa Banderas for the civics_civilizations_religions_atlas was where I first seen this apply to. Thorn warlordsnewflags2 for his work, so I decided to make my own version of flags.
    I have use for these civilizations the actual MODERN flag:

    America --> Flag of USA
    China --> Flag of China
    Egypt --> Flag of Egypt
    England --> Flag of England
    Germany --> Flag of Germany
    Greece --> Flag of Greece
    India --> Flag of India
    Mali --> Flag of Mali
    Mongol --> Flag of Mongolia
    Russia --> Flag of Russia
    Spain --> Flag of Spain
     
  19. Roamty

    Roamty BTS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Park
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/uploads/72520/Firaxis_Games.zip

    Modular Wonder Firaxis Games for BTS patch 3.13 by Roamty
    base from [New wonder & Video] Firaxis Games by Zeysoft Credit to Zeysoft
    I would like to submit this has a Firaxis Games Module. If you have a custom res file you must hand merge this res file into your mod do not over write your files. Please always back up your files before any merge. I suggest for res Adobe Photoshope or MW Graphics 4.00.79 it is free.
    MW Graphics look for DXTBmp http://www.mnwright.btinternet.co.uk/
    Adobe Photoshop is not free

    zeysoft
    Chieftain



    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Llagostera (Catalonia)
    Posts: 95 [New wonder & Video] Firaxis Games
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    I'm create a new wonder and video: Firaxis Games. Use it, for example, for create new resource: hit computer games (seemed hit movies and Hollywood).
    Video lenght is 32 second
    Polycount: ~1250
    Donwloads:
    Firaxis Games Mod Component
    Firaxis video (~3 MB)
    Screenshots:
    First image is polycount in spanish (i'm using 3ds max 6 in spanish)
    Second is Firaxis Games wonder in civilopedia.
    Other images are buttons.

    __________________
    Catalonia Civ: Version 3.3 (Compatible with Civ4 Warlords 2.08)
    Thread in CivFanatics.com
    Downloads: Catalonia 3.3 for Civ4 Warlords 2.08 - Catalonia 3.2 for Civ4 1.61 - Catalonia 3.1 for Civ4 1.52
    Units: Catalan Almogavar
    Wonders: Firaxis Games (with video)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Last edited by zeysoft : May 02, 2006 at 05:46 AM.
     

Share This Page