New Unit- Nebulan B Frigate

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Unit Graphics' started by tpasmall, Mar 12, 2002.

  1. tpasmall

    tpasmall Dark Lord Of The Sith

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Location:
    The Death Star
    Took me a while, since ive been putting this unit off but it is done. The only thing that is missing is sound files, which i will post up soon. Just wanted to get the unit out there though :D
     

    Attached Files:

  2. tpasmall

    tpasmall Dark Lord Of The Sith

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Location:
    The Death Star
  3. DarkEvent

    DarkEvent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    cool :)

    it's for the StarWars mod, isn't ?

    it is a rebell ship if I correct reminding
     
  4. Ed O'War

    Ed O'War King

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    792
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Cool! This is probably the first starship unit made for Civ III (not counting the X-wing and other starfighters).
     
  5. tpasmall

    tpasmall Dark Lord Of The Sith

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Location:
    The Death Star
    Yes this is for the Star Wars mod, and yes this is the first space-navy unit created for civIII, and star wars. The xwing and other starfighters are air units :D
     
  6. Derricoat

    Derricoat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    in a house falling down the hill
    Yep, the ships should be used as a light carrier, most likly carrying only one ship, with good offensive power.

    the thing about starwars is that most of the big ships are also carriers, with the Mon Cal cruisers and Star Destroyers being the workhorses of combat and carrier combat. it'll make the mod play a bit different - with more empasis on airborne units.
     
  7. Derricoat

    Derricoat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    in a house falling down the hill
    Any idea of you next project? 'cos this is great
     
  8. tpasmall

    tpasmall Dark Lord Of The Sith

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Location:
    The Death Star
    Currently, no. :( Though i will be looking into doing a Star Destroyer unit hopefully soon.
     
  9. Derricoat

    Derricoat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    in a house falling down the hill
    yess. ISD. :D
    the good thing is that with no modifications they could be also used as Duces (Mk II's) which are roughly half again as powerful.
     
  10. SKILORD

    SKILORD Insurgent

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    5,295
    Location:
    Behind you!
    great job.
     
  11. Neo Guderian

    Neo Guderian Panzerarmee General

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Pensacola Florida
    My appologies for being ignorant, but how does one go about creating the Nebulon B as a unit?

    Ive got the hacked editor and added the unit.
    but the game crashes when i attempt to click on build selections in the city screen.. any ideas?
     
  12. tpasmall

    tpasmall Dark Lord Of The Sith

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Location:
    The Death Star
    It works for me, and i used the normal editor. Did you unzip the Frigate to the right folder?

    Also, its name has to be (in full) Nebulan B Frigate, or it wont work.
     
  13. Neo Guderian

    Neo Guderian Panzerarmee General

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Pensacola Florida
    i first put the ini file in the Nebulan B Friage Folder, then i put that folder in the units folder. I put the Units_32 pic of the Nebulan in the regular Units_32 before the last eight images (starting from the army to the worker, i saw that you were supposed to do this for some reason on a post somewhere) I then created the unit using the latest patch editor. The name is Nebulan B Frigate I set minimal abilities (basically that of a galley for testing purposes), set the civilopedia entry to PRTO_Galley and then saved.

    the moment civ3 crashes is when i click on the big button to select what to build in my city and boom,, it dies

    i dont know what to do with the other 2 images that come with it. perhaps that is the cause
     
  14. tpasmall

    tpasmall Dark Lord Of The Sith

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Location:
    The Death Star
    I had this problem before, you have to use a different units_32 icon. I know it sounds stupid, but just give it the warrior one, or something along those lines. I had this problem when i tryed to use the tie interceptor icon. I then adjusted the units_32 file, and all the icons work now.
     
  15. Neo Guderian

    Neo Guderian Panzerarmee General

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Pensacola Florida
    after having to reinstall (somehow civ3 became corrupted beyond repair) i started afresh and it works like a charm,

    the Nebulan B looks awesome =)
    I can't wait for an Imperator or Executor to be made =)

    keep up the good work and thanks for all the effort you guys are putting into this
     
  16. Black Fluffy Lion

    Black Fluffy Lion Qxria

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    977
    looks great :goodjob:

    how many frames is that animation??
     
  17. tpasmall

    tpasmall Dark Lord Of The Sith

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Location:
    The Death Star

Share This Page