New update blows up the game!

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by gfeier, Oct 19, 2017.

  1. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    I can't start a saved game (crashes immediately) and trying to start over shows leaders are missing. No more Civ until they fix this.
     
    Hammurabbit likes this.
  2. Hammurabbit

    Hammurabbit Warlord

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    It seems they updated the mac version with the old vanilla Civ VI. My DLC leaders are gone, and generally the game seem to look like the 1.0 version.
     
  3. oakdragon

    oakdragon Stagnating amongst the Siliconians Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    The state of "quality assurance" in the gaming industry today is pathetic. Absolutely pathetic.
     
  4. Hammurabbit

    Hammurabbit Warlord

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Hehe, for a second I thought "finally they managed to remove all platform dependencies and release mac and win at the same time", but no...
     
  5. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    Got a second update. It updated the game through the Spring patch. Still no Nubia, though.
     
  6. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    All fixed now with the third update. Quite an exciting afternoon.
     
    679x likes this.
  7. qadams

    qadams Bohemian

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    Ruritania
    It's still not fixed for me. :( Which Mac OS do you have?
     
  8. gfeier

    gfeier King

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    10.12.6 Sierra.
     

Share This Page