New Version - 1.2.1 (November 23, 2021)

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Recursive, Nov 22, 2021.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JNZS13

    JNZS13 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    121
    I notice this to..so great!

    :ar15:FIRAFIX CODE
     
    vyyt, Heinz_Guderian and andersw like this.
  2. TheOneHitPupper

    TheOneHitPupper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Here's my logs. Thought it was an issue with Communitas, but having the problem regardless of what map I choose. The lua log ends on map generation and when I was able to get a game started, ice would form over every coast ocean tile, making naval navigation impossible.

    (edit) Ice bug was a result of the (7) Community Events (v5) mod, which I erroneously thought was included in the VP install.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Logs.7z
      File size:
      39.5 KB
      Views:
      18
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2021
  3. Teholb

    Teholb Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    259
    I would be hard pressed to pinpoint a specific aspect, but I really do feel that the AI development over the last three or four patches has been phenomenal.

    The AI feels rational, and it seems like something very closely resembling diplomacy is possible. I thought they were good before, but the alliance blocs are amazing now. Military coalitions with neighboring AI are not only possible, but desirable and useful.
     
  4. azum4roll

    azum4roll Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    1,859
    Gender:
    Male
    The map does NOT support 43 civs. Please use a supported map instead.
     
  5. andersw

    andersw Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,303
    Location:
    sweden
    Played some, opened a few games and played a bit longer in this one (just got gunpowder).
    Went down from emperor to king.
    Defensive pacts seems more reasonable.
    Being bribed quite a lot, (unfair enough that I will probably remove this if I go back up to emperor).
    Have AI's who tech crazy (ethiopia in particular).
    Wonders have in general been possible to get if I really go for them (got pyramids, terracotta and notre dame) but there is little room to hoard.
     
  6. Recursive

    Recursive Already Looping Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3,030
    Gender:
    Male
    This makes me really happy to hear. :)
     
  7. TheOneHitPupper

    TheOneHitPupper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Has this changed? I could have sworn I played Communitas with 43 civs in the past just fine. Also the CTD applies to playing on Earth and Continents Plus as well. Which maps included in VP support 43 civs?
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2021
  8. azum4roll

    azum4roll Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    1,859
    Gender:
    Male
    Then it's not a mapscript issue. The map really isn't big enough to hold that many civs though. You should modify the map sizes.

    Hope the devs can figure out what it is via the dump uploaded to Github.
     
  9. Panzeri

    Panzeri Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    sorry if the question is silly, but how do i update the game? just download the new version and run the file?
     
  10. CppMaster

    CppMaster Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,437
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Yep. It's installation wizard
     
  11. HorseshoeHermit

    HorseshoeHermit 20% accurate as usual, Morty

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Canada
    Oh cool! I wrote that pillage code.
    Super hyped to see how powerful it actually is. Considering it's post-industrial, I guess way more than I thought - when my idea was to put it on Great Wall.
     
    HeroOfTheSword likes this.
  12. Revolutionist_8

    Revolutionist_8 Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Hungary, Earth, M.W. Galaxy
    Don't forget to delete the previous version before you run the newest file (.exe), just to be safe and avoid possible weird glitches and bugs.

    You can find it usually in: C:\Users\You\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS , and the folders are named from (1) Community Patch ... (7b) UI - Promotion Tree for VP [their number depends on your previous installation], so they are most likely on the top of the MODS folder.
     
    HeroOfTheSword and Panzeri like this.
  13. CppMaster

    CppMaster Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,437
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Hmm, I never do that and it works fine. It won't hurt to do, though.
     
    Revolutionist_8 likes this.
  14. frktest

    frktest Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017
    Messages:
    85
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calliano AT Italy
    Great job, THANKS A LOT!!!
     
  15. wabab

    wabab Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    AI is much more dynamic now, the alliances and power blocs change constantly. Before the AI would tend to get stuck in more permanent arrangements after a certain amount of time.
     
  16. bonniepbilly

    bonniepbilly Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Probably a dumb question, but how do you select the Alternative Difficulty Mod? I didn't see it in the game options.
     
  17. InkAxis

    InkAxis King

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2020
    Messages:
    717
    Gender:
    Male
    Just download the mod, CustomModOptions is more like an internal setting, it's not in the game UI.
     
  18. civistys

    civistys Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Finished a game with 1.2.1, everything went pretty smoothly! Very nice update.

    Minor things:
    - Global monopoly shows in the monopoly list at exact 50%, but it's not effective (e.g. for corporations) until it exceeds 50%
    - Purchase now places the building in front of the build queue. I don't like this change, as you now have to think in backwards priority order when purchasing multiple buildings at a time
    - I went to war at friend's request, and they berated me as a warmonger even before capturing a city. Didn't get warmonger diplomacy penalties though
    - I think the amount of gold spies can steal is not related to amount of gold the target civ actually holds. Maybe this is intentional though

    All in all, great update!
     
  19. DukeBrani

    DukeBrani Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    @civistys, would you please post the global monopoly issue on GitHub (https://github.com/LoneGazebo/Community-Patch-DLL/issues) along with a save, if possible? That way the issue has a far greater chance of being fixed :)
     
  20. civistys

    civistys Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Hey my bad, I re-checked a save and it shows in the monopoly list only as strategic monopoly, not as global monopoly. So the list is representing the actual monopoly state.

    I think "over 50%" makes sense so that no two civs can have a global monopoly. However, achieving a global monopoly is very hard on large maps, so maybe it should be considered to allow corporations already with strategic monopolies? Otherwise a number of them is practically locked out of large games.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page