1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

New Version - June 25th (6/25)

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 25, 2016.

  1. hokath

    hokath King

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    London
    Did you settle on a forest or jungle? It counts as if you had chopped it down.
     
  2. Mad Madigan

    Mad Madigan Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    403
    I was having this crash as well, and I found this set of lines in the mentioned file:

    Do we change "SET Value = 5" to -1 or "Value = 1" to -1 to turn off patrols?
     
  3. Glidergun

    Glidergun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Change the "SET Value = 5" to "Value = -1".
     
  4. ZZMitch

    ZZMitch Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Maine
    Yeah, that looks to be what happened. Thanks!

    Also though, it seems like something is messed up about my Archer's range attack box...



    I can still hit the Barbarian encampment pictured if I click on it
     
  5. jma22tb

    jma22tb Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    489
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    It's strong, but I think Stars and Sky is the strongest overall, the tundra one. Every time I start in Tundra I do a happy dance xD
     
  6. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    Looks like a botched install somehow, maybe cache problems or something. 3 of your top right corner buttons are missing art (they are not supposed to look like spinning arrows, that's a placeholder).
     
  7. ZZMitch

    ZZMitch Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Maine
    Ah, good to know thanks. I wasn't sure if those logos were right either. I will look into a re-install.
     
  8. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    Try to clear out as much as you feel comfortable with before re-installing, your mod-folder, your cache, your ModUserData folder, might as well delete the old version of EUI while you're at it.
    Not exactly one hundred percent sure what set off your current problem but I have seen it before, months ago.
     
  9. Finarvi

    Finarvi Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    529
    I like such changes :) It makes this feature visible and significant, but doesn't make it too powerful :thumbsup:
     
  10. Gidoza

    Gidoza Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,272
    BUG: My game crashes every time after the 1st turn, just like it did before the June 15 quickfix. :/
     
  11. Takagi Hiro

    Takagi Hiro Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Yup, crashing again. Sadness.
     
  12. Magean

    Magean Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    474
    With this version, I always get the bug which prompts me to declare war when moving a military unit on top of a civilian of another civilization. This is very annoying regarding workers of allied-city states, when I need to maneuver on their soil.
     
  13. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Settling on forest or jungle does this.

    Intentional. Iron was missing a yield.
     
  14. Tarzan737

    Tarzan737 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    212
    For those who have ctd

    try to run dxsetup in your steam/civ folder!!

    im not 100% sure about this but my game hasen´t crashed yet! have to try more tomorrow!

    please confirm if it works!

    i have a fresh install of civ on my computer so maybye thats why i had to do it!

    let´s see if it works!
     
  15. ZZMitch

    ZZMitch Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Maine
    Yeah it seemed to be related to an old EUI file. I forgot it was in the DLC folder and not the MOD folder. After that was cleaned up the icons loaded in fine. Not sure about the Archer issue yet (starting a new game)

    edit: Archer range boxes working fine now
     
  16. ForAPrice

    ForAPrice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    This did not work for me.
     
  17. Gidoza

    Gidoza Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,272
    Even though setting that one value to -1 is preventing a crash early in the game, I'm getting a consistent crash later in ANY game I play. At a certain particular turn, whenever the game should so desire, the game simply won't go through the AI turn without a crash, and that's it. It could be early on, or much later. :/
     
  18. 13ananas

    13ananas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Had to set patrol to -1 in order to play. Otherwise I just got constant crashes.

    Seems like some of the AI changes are starting to stack up. I feel like I'm just getting whooped on immortal now. Either that, or I'm getting worse.
     
  19. Questdog

    Questdog Prince

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Lexington, KY
    Probably because you settled on a forest tile and got the chop hammers.
     
  20. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    We're looking into the crash. Problematic because we cannot replicate the CTD on our systems (ilteroi and I), even on CTD savegames sent to us. Hang tight if you are having an early-game crash.

    G
     

Share This Page