New Version - September 27th (9-27)

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Sep 27, 2017.

  1. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    971
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Are you sure that it is not 5/8?
     
  2. Ziad

    Ziad Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,896
    Location:
    Lebanon
    Monopolies require 50% only

    Gazebo changed it so that the first person to acquire 50% gets the monopoly, limiting the monopoly to who gets it first only.

    I'm not sure why it's not working on that case. Perhaps it's some coding bug where CS can gain monopoly on the non-mercantile luxes
     
  3. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    971
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Gazebo posted 51%

    51% x 8 = 4.08

    Question: What resource do you have in game that only appears 8 times in the whole world?
     
  4. doublex55

    doublex55 Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    520
    Wow, teach me how to get .08 of a luxury resource!
     
  5. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    971
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    I believe it should say majority which is half plus one.

    8
    half of 8 is 4
    plus 1
    which will be 5

    100 - 51
    60 - 31
    20 - 11
    10 - 6
     
  6. randomnub

    randomnub Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    567
    Gender:
    Male
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 9, 2017
  7. Aldebaran1997

    Aldebaran1997 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    512
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cheonan, South Korea
    Maybe this problem caused because of floating point error? Computers don't know about base 10 numbers...
     
  8. vuko

    vuko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Hey @Gazebo . Info about the multiplayer fix. Played yesterday with one friend. Planet simulator, large, 10civs, 24 city states, no events, enabled human vassalage, enabled tech brokering and science agreements and transparent diplomacy.

    We had desync loading screens about every 3-4 turns. So nothing different there since the last 2-3 patches. We did notice that the loading screen was a bit faster than before. I dont know if it was because we had a biased look or was it really faster then before.

    Feel free to ask if you need any additional info.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2017
  9. Aldebaran1997

    Aldebaran1997 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    512
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cheonan, South Korea
    Did you try to disable barbarians? I saw a number of posts saying disabling barbarians helps a lot. If you don't mind to do that, try it.
     
  10. vuko

    vuko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    I saw that also but have never tried it. Feels just strange without barbarians.
     
  11. ElliotS

    ElliotS Warmonger

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,868
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Hey @Gazebo is it possible to make Authority opener give +1 :c5culture: per city if Barbarians are disabled? Currently it messes with balance quite a bit.
     
    CrazyG and tu_79 like this.
  12. LukaSlovenia29

    LukaSlovenia29 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,500
    In my current game, I didn't found and my cities have been converted. However, I'm not seeing a positive diplo modifier with that Founder (the kind that appears where you convert another civ to your religion). Is that intended?

    Also, I still can't figure out how non-founding AIs decide to use their faith/religious units. In one game, Sejong (a non-founder) built Hagia Sophia and used the free Great Prophet to spread that religion to Poland (which as a non-founder was already converted to my religion), specifically its capital. Why on Earth would it do that? Why invest in risky building of Hagia Sophia as a non-founder (that I can somewhat understand), and why then use the GP to spread abroad instead of planting a holy site?
     
  13. CrazyG

    CrazyG Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5,768
    Location:
    Beijing
    Currently monopolies definently occur at exactly 50% (I have 4 out of 8 amber in my current game), rather than 51+%. It used to be 51+%, and I'm not sure when it was changed, but I personally liked the true majority much more. Resources that give really powerful early boosts, like incense or amber, are already so great to start on, this makes them even better
     
  14. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    That's an oversight on my end, then, as it should definitely be 26%/51% for strategic/global monopolies.

    G
     
  15. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7,370
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)

    "And what if two players have the same percentage of a resource? Say, both have 80%. Who will get the monopoly then?", Sundance Kid.
    "The first one to get there.", G.

    This is why we thought 50% was enough for the monopoly... first to get there.
     
  16. randomnub

    randomnub Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    567
    Gender:
    Male
    Glad it took only 1 page, 2 screenshots, random spam and another player confirmation to trust my report. In meanwhile, stuff I reported on github has been marked as fixed but is still bugged. /s
     
  17. bigcat88

    bigcat88 King

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2016
    Messages:
    743
    Gender:
    Male
    Will it be enough to have only 25.1% of resource to get monopoly? For example: 200 iron total, u have 51. Will it be enough to get strategic monopoly?
     
  18. Ziad

    Ziad Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,896
    Location:
    Lebanon
    What's with the attitude?
     
  19. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7,370
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Guess he thought devs were ignoring his problem. Dwelving into the code it's hard, so we have reason to be sure the issue exists, but it can be exasperating if people don't trust what you are saying. We all have those days.
     
    Aldebaran1997 likes this.
  20. randomnub

    randomnub Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    567
    Gender:
    Male
    It's alright I chilled out. In future I'll just ignore the ''are you sure?'' sort of replies (yes I'm sure) and let the fix run its course. I still get the linked GUI bug anyway.
     

Share This Page