1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

New World Builder Doesn't Work!?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Ever Adrift, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. Ever Adrift

    Ever Adrift Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    I just downloaded the SDK/World Builder which I've been waiting for since I got the game. I was all excited and loaded up the worldbuilder and all I get is a screen that says "V WorldBuilder" but nothing else. No options, nothing loads... nothing. What is wrong?
     
  2. Dearmad

    Dearmad Dead weight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,525
  3. Ever Adrift

    Ever Adrift Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Real nice and helpful of you. I do know that somethings wrong because it did sorta work once now, it came up with a small menu and I chose the first but couldn't figure out how to use it and canceled out. Now when I load World Builder I just get the same screen again with no menu and nothing to click on.
     
  4. Melchizel

    Melchizel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Did you download this from Steam?
     
  5. SlatesT

    SlatesT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    I'm having the same issue as the OP. Worldbuilder worked fine for me up until last night (possibly related to the Civ 5 patch?). Now when I try to load Worldbuilder it goes to the splash screen, but the menu to choose new map, load map, etc... does not pop up. The behaviour is the same if I try to open Worldbuilder by loading a map through modbuddy.

    I've tried un/reinstalling both Civ 5 and SDK. I'm running steam on a win7 64bit computer.

    Anyone have any trouble shooting suggestions?
     
  6. Sneaks

    Sneaks Brooklyn Bum

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Location:
    NYC
    Are the rest of the SDK suite components working ok?
     
  7. Louis XXIV

    Louis XXIV Le Roi Soleil

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13,579
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    It happened to me, but it fixed itself. Basically, the patch hadn't fully installed. I would say verify game integrity and restart your computer. If it still have problems then I don't know.
     
  8. SlatesT

    SlatesT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for the suggestions - so far no dice.

    Both Civ 5 and SDK pass steams file integrity check.

    Modbuddy and Live Tuner seem to load fine.

    UPDATE: I fixed the Nexus error below using regedit, but WorldBuidler still doesn't load up.

    Nexus gives "Error establishing asset path" (full text of error below):
    Spoiler :
    Application: Nexus
    User: Unkown (Not an in-house user.)
    Time: Thursday 12/16/2010 11:06:50 AM

    Runtime: 64 bit
    OS: Windows 2008 ()
    Machine: DAVE10

    Note:
    Error establishing asset paths.

    Exception: System.IO.DirectoryNotFoundException
    Source: mscorlib
    Thread: Main Thread
    Description: Could not find a part of the path 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v sdk\Assets'.

    Stack Trace:
    at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
    at System.IO.Directory.InternalGetFileDirectoryNames(String path, String userPathOriginal, String searchPattern, Boolean includeFiles, Boolean includeDirs, SearchOption searchOption)
    at System.IO.DirectoryInfo.GetDirectories(String searchPattern, SearchOption searchOption)
    at Firaxis.Framework.VirtualDirectory.Refresh()
    at Firaxis.Framework.VirtualContainer.Refresh()
    at Firaxis.Framework.VirtualSpace.Refresh()
    at Firaxis.Framework.Available.Startup(String projectName, Boolean disconnected)

    I do not have an "assets" directory in "C:\Program Files (x86\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v sdk\"
     
  9. WhigViewofCiv

    WhigViewofCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    I have the same problem, where Worldbuilder starts but never loads. Sometimes it also brings up the game Direct X menu (where you select Direct X 9 or 10/11). My Modbuddy is also borked, but this Worldbuilder problem predates it.
     
  10. SlatesT

    SlatesT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Mine does that if I try to bypass steam and double click directly on the worldbuilder .exe.
     
  11. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,068
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Can you actually see the "MODS" slot on the default menu?

    1) If yes, uncheck all and restart for verification.
    -- If it loads fine after this little reset, it means one (or more, btw) of your pre-patch MODS are interfering with WB. In this case, you have to wait for the Modders to fix their stuff to re-integrate their features in the (v1135) SDK assets.
    -- If it doesn't then;

    2) IF not, the install process might have failed.
    -- In which case, re-install might fix it.

    3) IF neither, then it might be OS/DX/VB/WINSXS/SQL/NET related... these pre-installed components are also vulnerable to MS updates and while i doubt (extremely) a flaw looped in from Steam, there's no way for me or anyone else to check how your system is managed. Including security concerns, btw.

    4) IF all else fails. Try contacting Steam/2K support for help... but get ready for a wild ride of patience and much more detailed technical mumbo-jumbo than the above.
     
  12. SlatesT

    SlatesT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for the additional suggestions -

    By "Mods slot on the default menu" I'm assuming Zyxpsilon meant the actual game menu rather than the SDK. In anycase, the only mod installed is the default one that comes w/steam (Mongol Invasion) which is unchecked anyway.

    I'm guessing the problem is Zyxpsilon's #3 option.
     
  13. SlatesT

    SlatesT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Issue Resolved (kinda):

    Turns out ZoneAlarm (my firewall) was somehow responsible for WB not loading.

    Disabling ZoneAlarm and using the default windows firewall seems to have "fixed" the problem. Not that I trust windows firewall to protect my digital backside...

    Thanks again for the peeps who gave troubleshooting suggestions.
     
  14. YourDeath/TSAR

    YourDeath/TSAR Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    warsaw, poland, EU
    i have the same problem, and i tried 1) and 2), but i dont understand 3):
    "3) IF neither, then it might be OS/DX/VB/WINSXS/SQL/NET related... these pre-installed components are also vulnerable to MS updates and while i doubt (extremely) a flaw looped in from Steam, there's no way for me or anyone else to check how your system is managed. Including security concerns, btw."
    can u please tell me what this means? thnx
     

Share This Page