New world map - upscaled Europe

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Pre-made Maps' started by RobSoyka, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. RobSoyka

    RobSoyka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Yes, there is some need for balancing

    There is also a problem with Rome - they need to long to build a settler and so always fail to settle first at the location of Milano. It is always occupied by france, which becomes a european powerhouse - controling stones and marble, that way getting a lots of wonders first.

    I found out that there is not enough marble and stone in Europe. I will fix that.

    Greece made a poor start as well, but then settled balcan and black sea area.

    All in all Europe made quite well.
    First place: Me -germany, occupying middle europe, scandinavia, baltic shores ( after a war with russia, that had settled Finland )
    Second was france, with half douzend wonders and technological equal to me. I dont know how they did this with only 3 Citys... but they were all huge citys indeed. I've never seen a Pop-18-City in Middle ages before....
    England was fifth or so.

    China had some trouble with japan, india or mongols, ending as one of the smallest civs. I think they had more potential. Just bad luck.
     
  2. Qienchi

    Qienchi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I tried playing Germany - and I notice if you build the starting city near where Munich is, you get 2 pigs, 2 cows, 1 stone, 1 wheat, possibly enough culture to expand to get 1 silver (although beyond the city's tile), and you block others from going to Scandinavia.

    It was a juggernaut of a city!
     
  3. RobSoyka

    RobSoyka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Version III out now. Informations and download at Beginnig of the thread.
     
  4. Bollox

    Bollox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Question. What are the victory conditions of this map?

    I got home DL it. when I clicked to start the downlod to my PC it opened the game up. I never got to pick the conditions of victory. I just go to pick my Civ and the difficulty and time and stuff so i assume its all the game type victories? If so that sucks ; ;
     
  5. alireza1354

    alireza1354 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,039
    Very cool map! But unplayable in the long run.
     
  6. RobSoyka

    RobSoyka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Depends on the Power of your computer. It works fine on my PC, even if turns need a minute or two.
     
  7. panza105

    panza105 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Had same problems, till I realized UNCLE BILL, an the redmond crew were trying to run my computer, went in to the Bios and reset every thing on Video card Windon't reset. Also try double clicking on mod from worldbuilder file.
     
  8. alireza1354

    alireza1354 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,039
    I was talking about playing the map on MP. (multiplayer)

    These are my system specs:

    Pentium 4 CPU 3.4 Ghz

    3.39 GHz 1.00 GB of RAM

    Believe me, this pc is more than adequate to deal with the game. But the integrated MP system is not good enough to deal with MP games and these kind of maps. Hope the next patch will fix that.

    Greetings :)
     
  9. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    There are still some names that are not like the english version. Here they are: Japanese Empire, German Empire, Mongolian Empire, Malinese Empire, Incan Empire, Aztec Empire.

    Also:

    CivShortDesc=Aztecs
    CivAdjective=Aztec
    CivShortDesc=Incas
    CivAdjective=Incan
    CivShortDesc=Mali
    CivAdjective=Malinese
    LeaderName=Genghis Khan
    CivShortDesc=Japan
    CivAdjective=Japanese
    LeaderName=Cyrus
    LeaderName=Asoka
    LeaderName=Catherine
     
  10. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    Well, it seems this is the final version of this great map...
     
  11. RobSoyka

    RobSoyka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Sorry, had some weeks full of work. I will change names tomorrow.
     
  12. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    Thx!! Looking forward to it....
     
  13. RobSoyka

    RobSoyka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Version IV ready for download. Attachment to the 2nd post in this tread.

    Corrected all misspellings mentiond by elhoim.
     
  14. Bast

    Bast Protector of Cats

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I started playing this map as the Spanish and found that I had contact with America already on the first turn. :eek:
     
  15. RobSoyka

    RobSoyka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Mhhh... very mysterious. I will change this.

    PS:
    Changed now. No empire has contact to another empire in the beginning any longer.

    Any more Problems?
     
  16. Bast

    Bast Protector of Cats

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Screenshot

     
  17. Bast

    Bast Protector of Cats

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thanks. :) This is a good map. I like a larger Spain. Rhye's one had hardly any room to move for Isabella. :) I'll give this a try again.
     
  18. niust

    niust Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Bangkok, Thailand
    hi,, question for robsoyka or any one who can do this?
    I wonder if you can tell me how to chage leaders of civ,,,?
    how to chage diplomatic contact from the map ( who know who) ?
    HOw to resize the map..?

    THANKS FOR YOUR HELP:goodjob:
     
  19. RobSoyka

    RobSoyka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Open the World-Builderfile Save File with an editor.
    You will find lines like this:

    BeginPlayer
    Team=0
    LeaderType=LEADER_HATSHEPSUT
    LeaderName=Hatshepsut
    CivDesc=Egyptian Empire
    CivShortDesc=Egypt
    CivAdjective=Egyptian
    FlagDecal=Art/Interface/TeamColor/FlagDECAL_EyeOfRa.dds
    WhiteFlag=0
    CivType=CIVILIZATION_EGYPT
    Color=PLAYERCOLOR_YELLOW
    ArtStyle=ARTSTYLE_MIDDLE_EAST
    PlayableCiv=1
    MinorNationStatus=0
    StartingGold=0
    StartingX=69, StartingY=37
    StateReligion=
    StartingEra=ERA_ANCIENT
    CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_GOVERNMENT, Civic=CIVIC_DESPOTISM
    CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_LEGAL, Civic=CIVIC_BARBARISM
    CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_LABOR, Civic=CIVIC_TRIBALISM
    CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_ECONOMY, Civic=CIVIC_DECENTRALIZATION
    CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_RELIGION, Civic=CIVIC_PAGANISM
    Handicap=HANDICAP_NOBLE
    EndPlayer


    Interesting to you:

    LeaderType=LEADER_HATSHEPSUT
    This file effects Animation, Leader characteristics and AI-Behavior
    Look for the spelling of the names!

    LeaderName=Hatshepsut
    CivDesc=Egyptian Empire
    CivShortDesc=Egypt
    CivAdjective=Egyptian
    This are the names shown during the game.


    FlagDecal=Art/Interface/TeamColor/FlagDECAL_EyeOfRa.dds
    The map the empire uses

    WhiteFlag=0
    Not sure about that.

    CivType=CIVILIZATION_EGYPT
    The Civ.

    Color=PLAYERCOLOR_YELLOW
    The civ colour.

    ArtStyle=ARTSTYLE_MIDDLE_EAST
    The look of the citys.

    Open the World-Builderfile Save File with an editor. There will be lines for every Team like that for team 5:

    BeginTeam
    Tech=TECH_AGRICULTURE
    Tech=TECH_HUNTING
    ContactWithTeam=5
    RevealMap=0
    EndTeam


    ( Means: team knows itself, no one else)

    copy and paste, then fill in th team you want. Then you get something like that:


    BeginTeam
    Tech=TECH_AGRICULTURE
    Tech=TECH_HUNTING
    ContactWithTeam=5
    ContactWithTeam=6
    RevealMap=0
    EndTeam


    (Means Team knows istself and Team 6 now)

    Use the World builder - but you would just get a clear map or a random map.
    I changed the existing map manually, Europe is bigger now, but Atlantic ocean is smaller. Map size has not changed.

    Thanks!
     
  20. aronk76

    aronk76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    I like this mod so far but I was wondering if there is a way I can get just the map out of this so I can select what civs I want, etc. Like when you go into custom game you can select the different maps. Is there a way I can have this one as a selection without all 18 civs playing?
     

Share This Page