1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Newbie with a question on the UN.

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Jazz_Bassist, Jul 2, 2005.

  1. Jazz_Bassist

    Jazz_Bassist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Hello, great board. :goodjob:

    I borrowed my friends copy of play the world and have started playing on Chieftian. It seems that the UN never votes or does anything in this game. Its just there, and I can't seem to use it for anything.

    Do I have to play a higher difficulty for it to do what it is suppossed to do?

    Also how do you get a diplomatic victory?

    My old friend told me that under a democracy, or a Republic that the senate votes before you go to war.

    Is it just that I am playing on suck a low difficulty I am missing out on stuff?
     
  2. Grohan

    Grohan Bug-hunter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,080
    Location:
    Sword Coast
    First welcome to CFC :goodjob: :band: [party]

    The reason why UN doesn't work is that you haven't enabled diplomatic victory.

    Diplomatic victory (borrowed from civilopedia):
    Getting yourself elected to the head of the United Nations requires excellent diplomatic skills.
    After the United Nations is built, there
    are periodic votes by the council (all other civs) to elect a Leader. To be elected, a candidate must win a majority of all votes.
    If you are the one, you win the game.

    There are always two, and sometimes three, candidates. To be a candidate in an election a civilization must, either:
    * have built the UN.
    * control at least 25% of the world's territory.
    * control at least 25% of the world's population.

    If only one civilization is eligible, then the second candidate is the civilization with the largest population.

    Senate is old Civ2 feature what isn't in Civ3.
     
  3. Jazz_Bassist

    Jazz_Bassist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks for the warm welcoming band. :cool:

    I did enable the diplomatic victory icon, right before the game started. I won the game and I am still playing it into 2167 AD, because I am kicking tail now. LOL

    mmmmmm...maybe something is wrong with my game....?
     
  4. Grohan

    Grohan Bug-hunter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,080
    Location:
    Sword Coast
    If you own UN, every 11th turn you should be asked if you want to hold UN vote. If AI civ controls UN maybe that civ doesn't want to hold votes.

    When UN was built?

    Have you patched PTW to the newest version (1.27f)?
     
  5. Zydiax

    Zydiax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Sweden
    The UN doesn't do anything else then holding the vote for Diplomatic Victory.
    Nothing's wrong with your game.
     
  6. watorrey

    watorrey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    Once the game is over and you continue playing, the other victory conditions will not initiate another win. Time to start a new game.
     
  7. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,611
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    That is the deal, the game was already won or lost and so no victory conditions exist, no UN votes will be called.
     

Share This Page