1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

News: BOTM 01 Saves Available!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Game of the Month' started by ainwood, Dec 15, 2007.

  1. Cactus Pete

    Cactus Pete Deity GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2001
    Messages:
    5,285
    Location:
    Tuckasegee, NC
    Thank you, Green Light. I am playing!
     
  2. Honkoid

    Honkoid Honk of the hill

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2001
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks for the fast response! Unfortunately I don't remember, where I changed the file. Does anyone have the original file ("..\python\screens\CvExoticForeignAdvisor.py") available for upload? I would like to avoid reinstalling BtS. Would it work to replace my file with an unaltered copy anyways?
     
  3. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Yes. It should work. All you have to do is to reinstall the HoF Mod, as that file is part of those Assets.
     
  4. Lehm

    Lehm Gypsy Jester

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Dresden, Germany
    I have BTS patched to 3.13 and installed the HOF Mod but cheking the settings I see two red infos telling me the game is not vaild for the HOF.

    The following must not be checked:
    1. - no tech trading
    The following must be checked:
    2. - locked modified assets

    What do I have to do to start the game in the right way to make it valid for submitting?
     
  5. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    "Not valid for HoF" earnings are irrelevant for GOTM. If they annoy you then you can turn them off in the Options/HOF3 screen. Uncheck "Startup HOF Settings" and "Victory Screen HOF Settings"

    They *should* be suppressed for xOTM start files. I suspect the start file doesn't have the correct parameter set to cause this to happen. But it will have no impact on your submission for this game.
     
  6. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,078
    Yes, my mistake.
     
  7. Lehm

    Lehm Gypsy Jester

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Dresden, Germany
    Thank you for your quick reply. :goodjob:
     
  8. Adonias

    Adonias Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Second culture expand did it for me...
     
  9. Ace of Gold

    Ace of Gold MAKE WAY FOR THE BAD GUY

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,628
    Location:
    California, USA
    do i need to save my game over the save i downloaded or do i save it as a different name
     
  10. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
  11. pholtz

    pholtz King

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    California
    The darkened squares problem resolved itself when I chopped my first forest. I guess the game did another check on LOS when that happened.
     
  12. Mungo_84

    Mungo_84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Brisbane
    G'Day, I'm totally new the the Forum and the xOTMs, this is probably a stupid Noob question, but I was trying to confirm that I had the right version of BTS, so I checked the "ABOUT THIS BUILD" option in the advanced section of the main menu and it said:

    Civ Version: 313
    Save Version: 303
    Build Version: 3.0.0.1 (81539)

    So do I have 3.13? I thought I did because when I try to "Check for Updates" in game it says there are no updates available...

    To summarize my nooby naive question, can I just install the 3.13 HOF mod and be ready to be smashed in my very first xOTM?
     
  13. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Welcome :)

    You should be able to. However. there seems to be a lot of variation out there to trap the unwary - for example, if you have installed the better AI mod then you will have to remove it.
     
  14. Mungo_84

    Mungo_84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Thanks for the quick reply, I haven't installed any Mods or anything so I guess I'll just give it a bash :) thanks again
     
  15. rflor

    rflor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Apologies in advance for this newb question since I've never played with a Mod before...

    If I save the game and come back into Civ4 later, do I need to reload the mod before I reload the save?
     
  16. Sarek

    Sarek Logical

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Canada
    If you save the gamefile and then come back to pick it up another time...
    a) if you click on the file to open it, the game will load, along with the mod, and you can play that way
    b) if you start BtS and then try to load the game from within BtS it will tell you that it needs to restart with the HOF mod

    You shouldn't have any issues either way IF you've already started the game and saved the file once?

    Hope that helps?
     
  17. Thrasybulus

    Thrasybulus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Delphi
    Does this mean if I have Better AI installed in Warlords I need to remove it before I can play with this mod on BtS?
     
  18. Thrallia

    Thrallia Prodigal Staffer GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,836
    Location:
    Maryland
    if you have betterAI installed in the custom assets folder, I don't believe you will need to, as the mod ignores anything in the custom assets...however, I'm not sure how the betterAI mod works to tell you for sure.
     
  19. rflor

    rflor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Makes perfect sense...thanks for the quick answer! :)
     
  20. morpheus11

    morpheus11 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Kansas
    Well, I have the save and it opens great for me.

    Hopefully I will be able to find some time to run some tests around all the holidays and get to the game after the new year.

    Good Luck to everyone!
     

Share This Page