1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

NiGHTS: General Discussion

Discussion in 'Civilization NiGHTS' started by markusbeutel, Nov 22, 2010.

  1. tomtom5858

    tomtom5858 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    320
    Try loading up another game with it. If that doesn't fix it, clear those files, and re-download the mods. I believe that's an issue with corruption, but I'm not sure.
     
  2. G.I.Joe

    G.I.Joe Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hey everyone,
    I'm playing nights right now and I thought I would ask a quick question. Why do ai civilizations give me all cities except their capital when they ask for peace, and why do they not ever negotiate for peace before the point of no return? Is it something that has been altered or is it an interesting side effect of something else?
     
  3. Pozhinat

    Pozhinat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
  4. Pozhinat

    Pozhinat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
  5. mlmcg

    mlmcg Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    How do I get to choose a government? Is the only way to win one of those cultural races? If so, any clues as to winning one? The cultural city-states are 'owned' too well for me to buy my way in & there are no quests from them.
    Just started using this mod.
     
  6. mlmcg

    mlmcg Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Just started using this mod & running into a problem. After I load the game, after 3-5 turns, I can no longer choose production for my cities.
    I am using this mod with info-addict. Are they perhaps not compatible?
     
  7. mlmcg

    mlmcg Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    it's 1919 with the Celts & I am trying to reload the game but it errors out. I cleaned out the cache but that did not help.
    The errors listed in the APP log are of this type
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Type not found: UNIT_BARB_HORSEMAN
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Type not found: UNIT_SETTLER_NIGHTS
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Type not found: UNIT_WORKER_NIGHTS
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Type not found: UNIT_HOLY_KNIGHT
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Type not found: UNIT_TEUTONIC_KNIGHT
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Type not found: UNIT_TEMPLAR_KNIGHT
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Type not found: UNIT_BALLISTA_NIGHTS
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Type not found: UNIT_FRANCE_MUSKETMAN
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Type not found: UNIT_GLADIATOR
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Type not found: UNIT_BARB_SWORDSMAN
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Class Type not found: UNITCLASS_BARB_HORSEMAN
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Class Type not found: UNITCLASS_SETTLER_NIGHTS
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Class Type not found: UNITCLASS_WORKER_NIGHTS
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Class Type not found: UNITCLASS_HOLY_KNIGHT
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Class Type not found: UNITCLASS_TEUTONIC_KNIGHT
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Class Type not found: UNITCLASS_TEMPLAR_KNIGHT
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Class Type not found: UNITCLASS_BALLISTA_NIGHTS
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Class Type not found: UNITCLASS_FRANCE_MUSKETMAN
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Class Type not found: UNITCLASS_GLADIATOR
    [4462.985] LOAD ERROR: Unit Class Type not found: UNITCLASS_BARB_SWORDSMAN​

    The Database log:
    [4345.283] constraint failed
    [4345.283] While executing - 'INSERT INTO ArtDefine_StrategicView(StrategicViewType, TileType, Asset) VALUES(?,?,?)'
    [4348.449] no such table: ContentPackage.LocalizedText
    [4350.805] Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [4350.805] Invalid Reference on ArtDefine_Landmarks.LayoutHandler - "SPECIAL" does not exist in ArtDefine_LandmarkTypes
    [4350.805] Invalid Reference on ArtDefine_Landmarks.LayoutHandler - "SPECIAL" does not exist in ArtDefine_LandmarkTypes
    [4350.805] Invalid Reference on ArtDefine_Landmarks.LayoutHandler - "SPECIAL" does not exist in ArtDefine_LandmarkTypes
    [4352.459] Invalid Reference on UnitGameplay2DScripts.UnitType - "UNIT_HITTITE_WARCHARIOT" does not exist in Units
    [4352.459] Invalid Reference on UnitGameplay2DScripts.UnitType - "UNIT_SUMERIAN_PHALANX" does not exist in Units
    [4352.459] Failed Validation.​

    Any idea what went wrong?
     
  8. Nikola_Silni

    Nikola_Silni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    I have the same problem like Mazzone92, and seems to me that i can't find the solution.
    As i see, the nights mod is updated for patch 1.0.1.06x something, and my version of the game is 1.0.1.075, which is the latest update.
    So what's seems to be the problem, can someone answer me please...
     
  9. mlmcg

    mlmcg Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Is there a manual which lists all the changes, buildings with requirements, wonders etc?
     
  10. tomtom5858

    tomtom5858 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    320
    Here, I have a copy of what was changed from G&K to NiGHTS:

    yes
     
  11. mlmcg

    mlmcg Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    where here? How can I get it
     
  12. Wildan

    Wildan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Is there a way to slower the research time in nights?
    I got it working by increasing the costs for each tech in technologies.xml but that leads to strange effects like civs starting with wrong units.
     
  13. bokaj

    bokaj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Dornbirn, Austria
    Any chance of a Brave New NIGHTS in the future? :)
     
  14. o.pwuaioc

    o.pwuaioc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    I'll echo that inquiry!
     
  15. EhJay

    EhJay Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Hi, the policy screen is cut off for me, whats goin on? Please dont tell me to use a large resolution because I can't.
     
  16. d3athbyn1ght

    d3athbyn1ght Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    first bug(maybe?) Are you not supposed to start with a settler? Because.. uhmm... I didn't start with one..
    Restarted game, this time i started with settler and mechanized infantry in the ancient Era....Also I was unable to produce anything(i click the production tab and it does absolutely nothing. i really want to play this mod, but so far its 'bug central' (playing with no other mods, deleted cache and mod data)

    **UPDATE: that version was apparently 'v121', so i downloaded G&K v5, will see if that works***

    *also what if your game isn't hooked up to steam, how do I verify integrity.*

    -Also Is there a list of compatible/incompatible mods anywhere? -

    ~Also does this work with Ynaemp mods (map, and 43 Civ. .dll)?~
     
  17. gavingoodrich

    gavingoodrich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    New issue with nights after recent "patches" on behalf of steam :crazyeye: now a lot of early turns in ancient...usually when barbarians are doing things and I try to get a few last second clicks in a city or something...


    ...(which used to never be a problem)...

    ...is now causing that error where you can't advance the game 'cause it gets stuck on ""choose construction" like i mentioned a year or so ago. Restarting the loaded game is all well and good but it's on the 4th time now! I suppose I can stop clicking but old habits die hard, man! :lol:

    *edit* this is when they just released the "scrambled maps" thing.
     
  18. gideon07

    gideon07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Does anyone know if Markus Beutel is still making Brave New Nights or whether that has been abandoned?

    Thanks
     
  19. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    So it's been awhile... Sorry for this lapse of communication everyone - I'm in the last semester of my degree now and will be graduating in April - that's mainly what's been eating up most of my time.

    I'm currently shooting for an end-of-April / early May release for Brave New World. Worst case scenario early Summer / 2014. Thanks for sticking with this mod 3-odd years after initial release.

    :)
     
  20. Balerune

    Balerune Prince

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Great:)
     

Share This Page