1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

NiGHTS: General Discussion

Discussion in 'Civilization NiGHTS' started by markusbeutel, Nov 22, 2010.

  1. looorg

    looorg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Any plans on doing anything in regard to the "roadtax", we know since before that there is no road tax in the woods. I found out this previously but didn't really bother to verify it until yesterday. There is no roadtax on specialist improved squares either. Perhaps this is working as intended. Not really sure.

    I'm still slighlty baffled by the whole grain disapearing when specialist improved, odd tho that a reload of a save will make the grain return. On that note would it be possible to have some instant visual que on what squares are improved? Like different graphics compared to the "just worker" improved? Mostly annoying with "common" resources like finding out which of all your cows etc have been improved or not.
     
  2. Tayran

    Tayran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    I would say that the greatest issue of the mod atm is the lack of incentive for conquest due to the fact that you dont really need luxury resources as they are kinda useless.

    I dont know, what are the incentives for conquest now? During history the quest for resources was usually the common cause for war. But now you dont really need them so much.
     
  3. ill_i_bus

    ill_i_bus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    I'm not seeing this apart from the negatives.

    Playing as India my game basically died the moment i built a 2nd city. I got 16 unhappiness by 1852 due to:
    8 from 'number of cities', i.e. 2 cities
    4 unhappiness from population i.e. 8 in capital with policy to halve the unhappiness in capital and 4 in 2nd city.
    4 unhappiness from units i.e. having ONE elephant archer in my entire military by 1852...WTH!

    Everthing stagnated the moment I built my 2nd city over 2000 years ago. Are you sure this mod doesn't make India unplayable? Even put it on Warlord setting for happiness bonus. Adopted policies, got all luxuries I could with my limited population thanks to all the issues with 1/4 growth due to the unrest.

    Deleting my entire military at 1872 got my unhappiness/happiness down to 0

    I can confirm I am not seeing any stability from growth. my 2nd city just grew to size 5 and I got 1 unrest again immediately.
     
  4. Balerune

    Balerune Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Did you delete your cache(and may as well verify the game thru Steam), do you have any other mods running and you are running the latest mod? I never had that happen to me but I never played India but I see the AI doing quite well on India.
     
  5. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    None of these are bugs. Somethings conflicting on your end. Try the following - and then verify your cache through Steam.

    Delete the entire Civ5 cache folder (not just it's contents).
    C:\<username>\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\cache


    Also, do you have any other mods active? India's traits from the Vanilla game have been completely removed, as have all other Civ's vanilla traits. The Civ selection menu shows all of the new custom traits - if you don't see these and see the Vanilla traits, again, somethings conflicting on your end.
     
  6. Tayran

    Tayran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    You have the same problem as I had. Are you sure your CIV5 version is up to date?
    Let steam update it for you and that should solve your problem. If youre using a pirated version then youre out of luck.
     
  7. ill_i_bus

    ill_i_bus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Thanks for the responses. It was a fresh install and updated before I tried installing any mods so not sure if the cache would need cleaning since this was the 1st mod I installed on it.

    I restarted the game although this time I used a cheat to reveal the map and hence all the natural wonders which increased the base happiness. Even so, I built my second city after I had expanded the capital enough to get all luxuries within reach. Kept units numbers low (just 1 for garrison) and turned barbarians off so I wouldn't need an extra unit to guard my worker.

    1950 I had 3 cities and was still doing fair well though I obviously have the smallest empire on the planet.

    I think I better stay away from Civ5 though since I got exams in 3 weeks (yikes!). I got a feeling it will be too addictive for now. Should make for a good treat after though :)

    Just out of interest, could it possibly have been an issue with this custom map mod?
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=397387
    [TSL] Yet (not) Another Earth Maps Pack

    When I start that game it does ask me to use the 'custom game' from the start menu.

    Sorry if I was a bit frustrated earlier. Hadn't even had any breakfast so feeling irascible at the time.
     
  8. Oohforf

    Oohforf Praise loud, blame soft.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Location:
    In that corrupted Ontario south.
    I use the same map pack as you ALL the time, and I don't experience this problem. It's something on your end.
     
  9. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    +1

    No worries - I've been there. :)

    On the update front, sorry to report V9 will be at least another week or so - ended up being pretty busy this weekend with Easter/Family obligations and wasn't able to get as much work done on the mod as I would have liked. One small change though, roads/railroads are back to having vanilla gold maintenance. Yields, through district policies, are able to get a little bit larger in V9, and road maintenance should help offset any runaway gold situations after the AI's difficulty bonuses are factored in.

    EDIT: Also, how many of you actually use the Advisor Panel that's opened with the button on the top-right hand corner of the screen? I ask because I may use this screen for a different purpose... The advice the Advisor's give in NiGHTS is generally incorrect/incomplete anyways because of all the new buildings and tech orientations, so I may just go ahead with this unless there's objections.
     
  10. jebst

    jebst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    no objections, waiting impatiently. But don't;) forget your family and other obligations.
     
  11. looorg

    looorg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Advisor panel? Never, unless i accidentally click the wrong button. Mostly since they just say useless and obvious things I don't need to be told.
     
  12. Balerune

    Balerune Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Never use the advisor panel.
     
  13. bigstuff777

    bigstuff777 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    yeah no need for it. but what would you replace it with?
     
  14. Oohforf

    Oohforf Praise loud, blame soft.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Location:
    In that corrupted Ontario south.
    Go ahead. Sometimes for no reason, I just check it, because sometimes they have said some good things.
     
  15. Tayran

    Tayran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    No stress man. A good mod is better than a rushed mod. But if you need some help to test it before its released Im glad to help!

    Not using the advisor screen!

    Happy to hear about the road situation.

    I always feel that its kinda easy to make money. Maybe you could consider putting back the gold maintenance on military units? In my current game Im the 3rd biggest power and I make 200 gold/turn. And this is the early Renaissance.
     
  16. ill_i_bus

    ill_i_bus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Thanks Ooforf and Mark for the responses. I just remembered that I did play this game once back in Nov (until I got hooked on Victoria II for a bit) and when I uninstalled, I did let the uninstaller keep game preferences etc. At the time I was using one of the gigantic earth mods so perhaps there was something there conflicting? I might have experimented with various other mods too. I'm not sure how much data the uninstaller leaves when you tell it not to delete game data but maybe it did include the cache?

    I'll try deleting the cache and reinstalling the mod. I assume I can reload the game where I was currently doing acceptably well? Or best to start a fresh game from scratch too?

    Thanks for the update on the schedule for the upcoming new version. Maybe I'll concentrate on balancing work and studies for a bit and look out for the new release till I next play. I don't think I can wait till after exams and it would be good to have something which is both entertaining, fun and intellectually stimulating for certain evenings once all work and studies are done. Just hope I can resist the urge to play all night :D

    Btw, I was interested in editing the game speeds as per this thread using the CIV5GameSpeeds.xml file:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/archive/index.php/t-381860.html

    Main reason is so I can enjoy a quick 3 hour game after work until I got less things to balance and can play properly. Is it possible for me to edit this file whilst using the mod and not running into some kind of conflict? I did a search in this thread for the filename with no result, so hopefully I'm not bringing something up which was already answered.
     
  17. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Possibly a reference page detailing rules and additions to the base game - I haven't really decided yet though. I could also potentially extend the function of the Tech Pyramid or the Governments screen or attempt some sort of Religion system tied to culture. I'd wait until the next patch before even thinking about starting anything along those lines, though.

    Unit maintenance should be in 8.9 - although not for certain units. All units will have maintenance costs in V9. Money will definitely not be as easy to come by as well.


    That hasn't come up yet, no. Unfortunately I do alter this file so there would be some conflicts - I couldn't say if the the game would be playable or not, but you could make an attempt. Have you tried playing on the Quick game-speed setting?
     
  18. black213

    black213 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,423
    IMO the Scout shouldn't get a maintenance except if you have buffed it in some way.
     
  19. zechariah63

    zechariah63 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2
  20. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Agreed - will be as such in V9.

    This seems like a cache issue. Try deleting your cache: C:\<username>\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\cache

    Then verify your cache through Steam, make sure your game is up-to-date through Steam with the latest patch, and delete older versions of NiGHTS. If this doesn't solve the problem disable any other active mods. :)
     

Share This Page