1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

No Aluminum!

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Soryn Arkayn, Nov 9, 2016.

  1. Soryn Arkayn

    Soryn Arkayn Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    In my latest game I was shocked to discover that there was absolutely NO ALUMINUM anywhere on the map!

    In previous games, I experienced an unequal distribution of resources; in one I lacked Niter and Coal in my territory, and another I lacked Iron, Horses, and Uranium. But in my most recent game, there was no Aluminum anywhere on the map. I even checked what resources the AI civs had to trade, thinking that maybe there was a glitch and I couldn't see the Aluminum that existed on the map, but none of the AI civs (or city-states) had Aluminum either.

    This has to be a bug because it makes no sense why Firaxis would deliberately allow randomly created maps to be generated without a vital strategic resource.
     
  2. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,316
    Its possible that the AI doesn't have the tech for Aluminum yet and the Aluminum is covered by a district...

    However,
    -if there is 0 Aluminum on the map that should be considered a bug
    -they need to have a "strategic resource" lens, that shows strategic resources as bright hexes like they do for Great people activation points
     
  3. TomBeard

    TomBeard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    CT
    Yeah some tweaks are needed. In my current there's 2 oil on the entire standard sized map. One in the water off the coast of an all snow area. The other France owns. I traded her iron for oil 1:1 deal. It's on immortal and she doesn't like me. Seems broken.
     
  4. Skybird

    Skybird Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    No Aluminium - No nukes. No nukes. No...oh, wait. :(
     
  5. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Yes, this one is possibility.

    If resource is behind district, it will not be shown in the map with the icon. On the other hand, it will be exploitable by the owner, if resource tech is available.

    If you are this district owner, you would get notification, when resource is discovered, so that's the only way to figure out it exists.
     
  6. Soryn Arkayn

    Soryn Arkayn Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    I don't think so, because in the same game I had a single Coal resource that was covered by a District. I had 1 Coal resource after unlocking Coal -- however, it's possible that coal belonged to a city-state ally. Regardless, I received a notification that I had Coal, even though it was covered by a district. Whereas when I completed Advanced Flight, I received no notifications for Aluminum.

    I know India had the tech to reveal Aluminum and probably China. I find it hard to believe that all the Aluminum was covered by cities or districts. I'm certain it's a bug. And I agree that there should be a Lens for strategic resources, as well as other resources and natural wonders. (There's a lot of things that are missing from Civ6.)
     
  7. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,316
    I meant it was covered by a district in a CS or civ that didn't have the tech.. (especially since AI tech paths can be weird) you would receive the resource and a notification if you had a district, you just wouldn't see where it is.


    but if all the AI have the tech, then it is a bug.
     
  8. Zenstrive

    Zenstrive Ocean King

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    901
    Gender:
    Male
    This is why I play with abundant resources
     
  9. Heklios

    Heklios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    100% agreed.
    In the meantime, here's a fix :

    When looking for a specific resource:
    - move map around with arrow keys using left hand
    - flash resource icons by clicking nonstop the "show resources" button above minimap

    This makes locating resources way easier.
     

Share This Page