[G&K] no barbarian xp limit

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by KaptainK714, Jun 7, 2019.

  1. KaptainK714

    KaptainK714 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    my old pc crashed and im trying to set no limit for barb xp. ive opened Global Define in note pad and updated from 30 to 100 but it doesnt update in new game. What am i forgetting?
     
  2. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,554
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    That there are three versions of the file (assuming you have G&K and BNW) and you're probably editing the wrong one. OR, you're trying to do this after starting a game - changes will only apply to a new game.
     
  3. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,936
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    As whoward69 notes, you may be editing the vanilla version of the file, while actually playing G&K or BNW. If, for example, you are playing BNW, the relevant GlobalDefines file will be located in the Expansion2 folder group (path should be something like "[path]\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V\Assets\DLC\Expansion2\Gameplay\XML").
     
  4. KaptainK714

    KaptainK714 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    i have edited expansion2 folder also and am trying with new game but still stop at 30 XP. and i am making changes in note pad
     
  5. KaptainK714

    KaptainK714 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    is it possible the edit wont work on game download via steam ?
     
  6. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,936
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    I just noticed that you tagged this thread with the G&K prefix. G&K-specific game files are in the Expansion folder set, not the Expansion2 folder set (which relates to the Brave New World expansion).
     
  7. KaptainK714

    KaptainK714 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    183
    had edited both but still not getting working will downloading civ 5 again possibly help
     
  8. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,936
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
  9. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Also, I think that if you edit the XML files, the changes will be rolled back by a subsequent patch or if you verify file integrity. That won't happen if you install a mod.
     
  10. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,013
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    There is a Mod (as noted) that does it for you.
     

Share This Page