1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

No city titles/info/blue squares?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by amadeus, Nov 3, 2005.

  1. amadeus

    amadeus Bring back the Civ2 theme!

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    32,752
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Osaka (大阪)
    I'm not quite sure how else to put it, but I think some graphics or something is missing here. It doesn't impact gameplay, it's just a pain in the butt. Anyone have any remedies?

    (Removed image)
     
  2. lightnng

    lightnng Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    I think this originates from rendering/texture errors; I can duplicate this by disabling rendering/textures in 3Danalyze.
     
  3. amadeus

    amadeus Bring back the Civ2 theme!

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    32,752
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Osaka (大阪)
    Do you know what to do to fix it then?
     
  4. bignick101

    bignick101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    bump...

    just like you this is the only place where I have any problems. Game runs fine rebeit slow but the blue text problem is annoying. There are a couple other people with this problem....specs..

    1.3g athlon
    512 ram
    geforce2 mx/mx 400 64mb

    I've tried a few things like updating the drivers and lowering settings...it doesn't make a difference
     
  5. amadeus

    amadeus Bring back the Civ2 theme!

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    32,752
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Osaka (大阪)
    I've got about the same specs. 1,400Mhz Athlon, 640MB RAM, and a GeForce...don't recall which one.
     
  6. BlackBetsy

    BlackBetsy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    On my ancient (Nov. 2001) desktop that otherwise met the minimum requirements (it's 2.0 gHz, GeForce 2).

    I downloaded the latest driver from Nvidia (www.nvidia.com) and installed it. Boom, city names are there, blue blocks gone.

    Worth a shot.
     
  7. BlackBetsy

    BlackBetsy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    hmmm...once I updated drive on my geforce2 400mx it worked like a charm.
     
  8. amadeus

    amadeus Bring back the Civ2 theme!

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    32,752
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Osaka (大阪)
    I got the latest driver. It cleared it up and works now. It's also seemed to speed up the game a little bit.
     
  9. BlackBetsy

    BlackBetsy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Woo hoo! My first ever IT fix!
     

Share This Page