1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

No combat sound effects

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Macintosh' started by Samanoske888, Aug 10, 2013.

  1. Samanoske888

    Samanoske888 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Hello, I have Civilization 3 Complete version 1.22 for Mac OS 10.5.8, and mainly everything works fine except the sounds that units are supposed to make when engaged in combat are completely absent. If I have an army fighting, the army leader makes the charging noises, and when units die or advance from experience they make sounds, but it's just while the fighting units are moving in combat, they are silent. Is there any way I can fix this?
     
  2. Ares de Borg

    Ares de Borg Norman Knight

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,071
    Location:
    Heart Of Europe
    Check your sound settings on your OS. I've got this error when using 5:1 settings on a stereo system.
     
  3. Samanoske888

    Samanoske888 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    What do you mean by 5:1?
     
  4. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,973
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    5:1 refers to multi-speaker systems for surround sound.

    Combat sound effects work fine on my system. I have Civ3 Complete version 1.22 Rev. A (v10667), running on OS X 10.7.5 (my MacPro is too old to run 10.8). I only use basic sound output.

    If you really don't have Rev A I strongly recommend that you get the update from the Aspyr Support web site. It gives you the Universal Intel-compatible software, and there were some bug fixes in it as well.
     
  5. Samanoske888

    Samanoske888 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    I'm just using the built in speakers of my PowerPC G4 Laptop. How do I tell if I have Rev A? Is Rev A good for PowerPC or just Intel Macs? And will Rev A address my sound issue?
     
  6. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,973
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    A Universal application, such as Rev A, can run on PowerPC or Intel. Rev A did fix bugs as well as enabling Intel-native execution. I don't recall whether it solved sound issues, but I would not be at all surprised if it did. And, a quick search of the forum brought up this post
     
  7. Samanoske888

    Samanoske888 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Is Rev A something that comes with the game after the patch was released or do I have to download it separately?
     
  8. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,973
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    If your version is not rev A then you have to download the patch from Aspyr Support and install it.

    To check the version you have:

    Select your Civ3 Complete application in /Applications/, in the Finder, and right click it.
    Select Get Info.
    Look at the Version information.
    If it says "1.27 Rev. A (v10667), © 2005-6 2K Games, Inc. All rights reserved." then you already have the patch.
    If it doesn't include "Rev A", then you need to patch it.
     
  9. timerover51

    timerover51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    That will appear to solve my problem as well, as my DVD is the older version.
     

Share This Page