1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

no interface caveman to cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by abc123123, Jun 12, 2016.

  1. abc123123

    abc123123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Hey

    I have reinstalled today my Civ 4 BTS 3.19 and c2c SVN version 9250. My interface works normally when no mod loaded, but is broken after loading c2c, also i see that Three planets mode generates only grasslands. What is the reason that i have no interface? it worked properly year ago and also a few times a week ago, I dont know why and when it broke down. my system: Windows 10, Intel quad core i7, 32GB RAM, GTX 780
     
  2. Arkenor

    Arkenor Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Norwich, UK
    I have this problem after starting a new game. World Generation seems to not leave any room left for the interface. However, if I save the game, and then relaunch Civ, the interface is there once I reload the save, and I can carry on as normal.
     
  3. abc123123

    abc123123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    thank you, i would not guess it if you hadnt told me, everything is fine now with interface. How is it possible with 32GB RAM, maybe i should upgrade to 64GB?
     
  4. Arkenor

    Arkenor Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Norwich, UK
    Wouldn't help. Civ IV is old tech, and can only use a few GB. With your machine it'll already be using the very most it's able to.
     
  5. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,253
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'm sure that machine specs isn't the issue here. Folks have had this problem and overcome it with a simple solution but I can't recall what that solution was. Perhaps someone else here will remember.
     
  6. majaczek

    majaczek Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    The problem is the Civ4 Complete Edition. It adds paths to registry for Civ4, Civ4 Warlords and Civ4 Complete, but not for Civ4 BTS. You need to fix it manually. The path for Civ4 BTS in registry is required for BUG to work. BUG is part of c2c.
     
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,253
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Good answer but can you elaborate on the specific instructions for them?
     
  8. majaczek

    majaczek Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    open regedit, search for "Sid Meier's Civilization 4", look at the structure, there Is value "INSTALLDIR". Copy contents, then move up (to "Firaxis Games"), create key "Sid Meier's Civilization 4 - Beyond the Sword", then create value INSTALLDIR inside (it's REG_SZ value) and paste the path then fix it adding "\Beyond the Sword" at end
     

Share This Page