1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

No more numpad movement?

Discussion in 'Civ - Ideas & Suggestions' started by El Caballerion, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. El Caballerion

    El Caballerion King

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    New York
    did they take away the ability to move units with the number pad?? Ugh...
     
    Chinese American, TFender and nzcamel like this.
  2. skyclad

    skyclad Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Yes, im hoping to get this fixed soon! I always move with numpad.
     
    TFender and nzcamel like this.
  3. killmeplease

    killmeplease Mk Z on Steam

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,794
    Location:
    Samara
    what is numpad
     
  4. Mercade

    Mercade the Counsellor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,636
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    The portion of the keyboard on the right side, where there are numerical keys.
     
  5. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    seems to be working fine here. numpad or arrows same/same
     
  6. liv

    liv Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Mine was NOT working either
     
  7. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,574
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Try toggling the numlock?
    I have also been frustrated by not being able to use the numeric keypad.
     
  8. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3,082
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I can't use my number pad either. It's my only real complaint so far.
    Game is amazing otherwise :D
     
  9. TFender

    TFender Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes!! This. I need it so badly. I can't play the game without it

    really? how?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 21, 2016
  10. Usama84

    Usama84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mississauga, Ontario
    ROFL
     
  11. TFender

    TFender Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    i thought the same thing but no
     
  12. liv

    liv Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    It is quite frustrating. Those of us who have this issue is there any thing we have that is causing this. Not sure what that would be
    I was wondering if changing the shortkeys that are numbers to something else would help? but I did not get around to trying that yet
     
  13. Tubarinho

    Tubarinho Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    It only happens on notebooks
     
    nzcamel likes this.
  14. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Sorry Im just saying numpad works like arrow keys hence the same/same

    I guess you are looking for some extra functionality?
     
  15. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3,082
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    No, it's not a choice among the key bindings :(
     
    TFender likes this.
  16. ffifield

    ffifield Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    I have this issue too. I'm using a desktop computer. I've toggled the NumLock key to no avail. I would be having more fun if I could move units with my number pad.
     
  17. Photi

    Photi Governor

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    700
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington
    i'll chime in and ditto everything, for the firaxis ppl who may be reading. it's nice having the option, i use both numpad and mouse throughout a game to move. and "w" for unit wait seems to be missing, i'll have to read through the key bindings again maybe i missed it. often the camera doesn't jump to the unit that is awaiting orders, but sometimes it does. most of the time it seems i have to click on "unit needs orders" for camera to center. in a game like this, even cutting down the clicks and reducing mouse movement by 10-20% would be ergonomically significant. also, camera does not zoom out enough, hard to see the bigger picture
     
    c4c6, nzcamel and Chinese American like this.
  18. pxpdoo

    pxpdoo Ninja Burger Fry Cook

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    565
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dictionopolis
    Seems like there are several things, functionality-wise and customization-wise, that Firaxis just, kinda, took out. The missing numpad movement is the largest of these irritants for me.
     
  19. El Caballerion

    El Caballerion King

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    New York
    I believe this has to do with the compatibility with the Steam Controller, maybe? Anyways, lack of number pad movement still sucks.
     
  20. pxpdoo

    pxpdoo Ninja Burger Fry Cook

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    565
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dictionopolis
    Still no numpad movement, 'W' for Wait, and 'C' (which ought to be Center on Unit) doesn't. And none of these are in the key bindings list. :nono:
    This game has been made very mouse-heavy, and playing it for as many hours as I do begins to hurt my mouse wrist. I have stopped playing this game for weeks at a time because of it.

    Come on, Firaxis! At least add these options in the key binding menu! :cringe:
     
    nzcamel likes this.

Share This Page