1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

No NO NO! NO!! It can't be true - CURSE YOU FIRAXIS

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Heretic_Cata, Mar 4, 2006.

  1. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    OMG

    THERE IS A LIMIT to the number of buildings you can add
    [pissed] :suicide: :gripe: :suicide: :suicide: :suicide:

    WWWWHHHHHYYYYYYY :gripe: [pissed] :suicide:

    I think the limit is 256. (see next post)
    The thing is I ACTUALLY ADDED BEYOND that, and then exited that window to save the game (just in case the comp crashes) - and when i got back i saw that i couldn't press the add button and that ALL THE BUILDINGS PAST THAT LIMIT WERE ERASED.
     
  2. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    I finaly found the entry in the help file

    Note that there is a limit of 256 Improvements and Wonders. :cry:

    Why 256 ? Why not 1024 or 256000000 WHY ??? [pissed]
     
  3. Anarki

    Anarki Prince

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    Cornwall
    because why would you need so many buildings and wonders anyway?
     
  4. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    First of all my civilopedia has 380 entries for buildings (but only about 300 are used for now)

    83 from the game
    62 civ-specific wonders
    44 buildings that require resource in radius (so far)
    25 mercenary groups
    20(aproximation) government specific buildings
    50(aproximation) other buildings that are not in any specific category
    84 new religion related buildings

    That summs up to 368. THAT is how many i need.
     
  5. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    Wow.

    I guess it's for the same reason why they have a limit to the cities. (512 IIRC)

    To stop the game from overloading and blowing up.
     
  6. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    This could not have happened with my mod since you can only build MAXIMUM 1/3 of the buildings in the capital ONLY:
    Most of the religion-related buildings require the capital since some of them are just concepts.
    There are lots of unique resources that give unique wonders that can only be built by one civ (since there is only 1 resource on the map)
    And there are so many resource-in-radius buildings...
    And there are gov-specific, that means that when you change gov they disappear.
    And most of the stuff i added are wonders - off all the 368 a small part are improvements.
     
  7. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    The game doesn't know that.

    Besides, Firaxis likes the number 256. (all the pictures must be in 256 colors)
     
  8. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    GGGRRRRAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Now i have to BUTCHER my mod just to meet their IDIOTIC standards. [pissed]:mad::aargh::ar15::gripe:[pissed]:mad::aargh::ar15::gripe:
     
  9. Roman Legion

    Roman Legion Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,794
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    as much as I Really hate to agree with anarki, he's right 256 is enough, 1024 and 256000000 is too much.
     
  10. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel hard-coded Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,975
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    No, computers like the number 256.
     
  11. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    Computers like any number that is a power of 2.
     
  12. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel hard-coded Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,975
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    ...which is why they like 256. :p
     
  13. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    ...And 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 512, 1024, 2048, etc.
     
  14. Mirc

    Mirc Not mIRC!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15,825
    Location:
    Düsseldorf, ->Germany, E.U.
    Now I understand your sig!
    I also didn't understand what Roman Legion wants to say.
     
  15. Desertsnow

    Desertsnow πr²

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,794
    Especially powers of two that require a number of bits equal to a power of two, such as 2^8=256. :D
     
  16. matthewv

    matthewv Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    I also noticed the number of tech is alos limited. You can only have up to around 100 techs in a mod. Very annoying and limiting the capabilities of some mods. (including the song of the moon mod which I am working on)
     
  17. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    Post deleted because it was no accurate - move along nothing to see here.
     
  18. Stormrage

    Stormrage Ever Present Taskmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,573
    Location:
    behind the scenes
    Hmmm... you mean unit positions... like Spearman unit takes 1 place, even tho there is 10 or so flavour spearmen units. Right? Cos I`m pretty sure there are mods with more than 256 units..
     
  19. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel hard-coded Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,975
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    It doesn't apply to units. Steph's mod 2 has a few thousand units in it.
     
  20. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    Whaaat ? Are you sure ? I could have sworn i've see this somewhere ... :hmm:

    Gimme a minute - i'll look into the help file ...

    EDIT: you are right ... but where did i see ... :confused: ... oh well...
    BUT THAT'S NOT FARE [pissed] why didn't they do this for buildings too ??? [pissed]
     

Share This Page