No Pointless Dialogs and Diplomacy

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by TheOneHitPupper, Jan 4, 2022.

  1. TheOneHitPupper

    TheOneHitPupper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    If you're unfamiliar, No Pointless Dialogs and Diplomacy by whoward69 was a small mod that did just as the title says - removed all pointless AI inter-turn diplomacy like "You settled my land" and "I'm denouncing you".

    The Diplomacy_StfuResponses table used in the mod is coded into whoward's custom DLL (v67) but it is not included in the current CPP DLL. Does anyone know of a way to get this mod working or anything similar? Or perhaps could it be included in the next release?
     
    Dimmy likes this.
  2. Recursive

    Recursive Already Looping Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3,033
    Gender:
    Male
    (1) Community Patch > Core Files > Core Changes > DiploAIOptions.sql

    I added it in a more modular form, so you can select what messages you don't want to receive.
     
  3. Teholb

    Teholb Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    259
    I need to check those options out, thanks for including them. Is there a way to quickly disable certain civs?
     
  4. TheOneHitPupper

    TheOneHitPupper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Exactly what I was looking for, thank you Recursive!

    Really Advanced Setup might be what you're looking for. Lets you de-check certain civs at gamestart.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2022
    Teholb and Recursive like this.
  5. Teholb

    Teholb Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    259
    I've used RAS and loved it, but I can't seem to get it to work in a MP modpack. I haven't been playing solo much lately, so I can't use that awesome mod.
     
  6. TheOneHitPupper

    TheOneHitPupper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    In that case, check out Only Mod Civs. You will need to modify the XML file it uses so as to keep the leaders you want to play with.
     
  7. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Emperor Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,149
  8. rsc2a

    rsc2a Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    <GameData>
    <Civilizations>
    <Update>
    <Where Type='CIVILIZATION_AUSTRIA'/>
    <Set AIPlayable="false"/>
    </Update>
    <Update>
    <Where Type='CIVILIZATION_BRAZIL'/>
    <Set AIPlayable="false"/>
    </Update>
    </Civilizations>
    </GameData>
     
  9. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Emperor Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,149
    Or if you prefer SQL style
    Code:
    UPDATE Civilizations SET AIPlayable = 'false' WHERE Type = 'CIVILIZATION_AUSTRIA';
    UPDATE Civilizations SET AIPlayable = 'false' WHERE Type = 'CIVILIZATION_BRAZIL'; 
     

Share This Page