1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

no troubleshoot thread?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - The Second Revolution' started by dj4201983, Oct 22, 2007.

  1. dj4201983

    dj4201983 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    va
    im not sure if this is where i should post this, but i did not see a troubleshooting area... im sure this is an end user error as im not
    quite sure how to get these mods running, see ill save the file to my warlords mod file, unzip it with winwar (as saving it to the mod file dosent reveal it in the game under warlords\advanced\load a mod) then it gives me an option to install the second revolution, so i did that, and the same with the patch. then it gives me a winwar Second_Revolution_2_1[1].7 file and a Second_Revolution_2.0 file, now as far as that im lost, ive done the same process with a soviet union civ and the total realism mod. what am i missing?
    the whole idea of the second revolution mod is why i bought civ 4 in the first place, so any help would be greatly appreciated
     
  2. dj4201983

    dj4201983 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    va
    ok heres where i got so far

    i made a folder in warlords mods for second revolution and put the installs there, then installed them, now when i open warlords from desktop the warlords screen will be the second revolution 2.0 screen with the burning cop car and bushes pic on a road sign, so i load mod second revolution 2.0 and and can get into the game till i try and build a city then civ 4 warlords has encounterd a problem and needs to close, ughh im like right there... so frustrating
     
  3. Solanum

    Solanum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    yeah same thing here. It seems like it'll be a really kickass mod, it just shuts down every time i build a city.
     
  4. GarretSidzaka

    GarretSidzaka Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,696
    Location:
    Arizona
    hmm. im not sure if you can build cities in that version.

    the warlords version requires an old version of warlords to run. basically the version of warlords before BtS was announced.

    I would love to get a team to convert it over to newest version warlords, if you guys want :D
     

Share This Page