1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

No TSL and the Giante Earth map are changed with the last version on the mod

Discussion in 'Bug reports' started by mhIdA01, Nov 9, 2017.

  1. mhIdA01

    mhIdA01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    I started yhis thread to my problems. I hope don't get it wrong
    I haved installed the file Civ6-GCO-master and since then I don't haven't the TSL. Then I installed Yet (not) Another Maps Pack.6.1 but the map seems a litle bit diference. I used play the CIV with all civs in the game and only my civ is TSL. Before I installed Civ6-GCO-master I have played with Civ6-YnAMP-master and it was great BTW. Only I have a lack of sea resources. Can you provide me a zip file with the latest version of your mod, included TSL for all civs included in-game, included Khmer and indonesia, sea resources and the Largest map that is also missed me. And no sea resources (fish, whales, crab and pearls).
    Here the log files.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mhIdA01

    mhIdA01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    One more thing.
    After put and retired several times all versions of the mod included the steam versio of the mod I notice two things: the civs don't have TSL (now he put the option Force TSL but in my game that option is locked) and the Giant Earth, the map I used are diferent. Especially in Iberian Peninsula (now has 1 single river and before there was 3 rivers) and in France now have 1 or 2 rivers and before it was 4 rivers.
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,489
    Location:
    France
    Thanks for the log, try to disable "larger Worlds" and what is "Civ 6 Map Plus v2.1" ?
     
  4. mhIdA01

    mhIdA01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Now is all OK. TSL, sea resources and the Giant Earth map. I had play several games and so far so good. BTW good job. Thanks. One more question: How much VRAM I must have to play Largest Earth map?
     
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,489
    Location:
    France
    The Largest Earth Map can't be loaded with any computer since the summer patch, which has changed something to the game's engine.

    Well, I can still (sometime) load it (GPU = 1080Ti), but it's now highly unstable and will crash after a few turn (or when you try to reveal the map)

    So 8GB VRAM or more to load it, but its useless anyway, you can't play it anymore...

    The Ludicrous size for map scripts should work with 6GB or more, 4GB may not be enough, even if I've reduced that size a bit.
     
  6. mhIdA01

    mhIdA01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Ok thanks.
     
  7. mhIdA01

    mhIdA01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    What map should I choose in order to play Ludicrous map size? I want a earth map liked.
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,489
    Location:
    France
    Ludicrous size, Terra Map, Earth shaped continents, but the rivers, terrains and features are randomized.
     
  9. mhIdA01

    mhIdA01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    So, there is no way to play Ludicrous size map as a earth map?
     
  10. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,662
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    That is correct.
     

Share This Page