1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

non units

Discussion in 'Civ2 - General Discussions' started by HIEROPHANT, Mar 9, 2001.

  1. HIEROPHANT

    HIEROPHANT Videogame God

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Location:
    On plant Earth from the Great Beyond somewhere in
    what is the most non units some one has had.
     
  2. vladmir_illych_lenin

    vladmir_illych_lenin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2000
    Messages:
    884
    Location:
    Civ Fanatics
    I've had over 100 NON barbarian units. When I set it to Raging Hoards, late in the game, I get at least 5 NON barb units by bribing them every turn. The sweet thing is they only cost around 150 bucks and they get upgraded to better units when i discover a new tech! Then i disband them so I can build wonders faster.

    [This message has been edited by vladmir_illych_lenin (edited March 10, 2001).]
     
  3. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,134
    Gender:
    Male
    no Vlad, you cannot upgrade calvalry to tanks! Leon's Workshop is made obsolete by Automobiles, and Automobiles is a prerequisite for Mobile Warfare.
     
  4. HIEROPHANT

    HIEROPHANT Videogame God

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Location:
    On plant Earth from the Great Beyond somewhere in
    in this deity game i am playing i will have more than 300 non units by the end of the game.
     
  5. vladmir_illych_lenin

    vladmir_illych_lenin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2000
    Messages:
    884
    Location:
    Civ Fanatics
    Well, they were upgraded to something. It might have been from dragoons to calvary. I exaggerate sometimes.

    I've also bribed horsemen for 50 bucks and have them upgraded to Calvalry a couple of techs later. A really good deal!
     
  6. HIEROPHANT

    HIEROPHANT Videogame God

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Location:
    On plant Earth from the Great Beyond somewhere in
    it is also good to have non ships
     
  7. Cimfindriel

    Cimfindriel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2001
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Canada
    I think this, next to a NON settler is the best NON to have.

    Just as a matter of interest...do you (this is for everyone to answer if they want to) always kill barbarian leaders to get the ransom money? I sometimes buy them off...resulting in a NON settler; the benefit being the obvious.

    ------------------
    <IMG SRC="http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/ninja1.gif" border=0>"Engarde you silly fool!
    You are no match for my so fine
    rapier!"

    He who sacrifices his conscience to ambition burns a picture to obtain the ashes.
    - Chinese Proverb
     
  8. kittenOFchaos

    kittenOFchaos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    6,820
    Location:
    Brighouse, England
    none units i think u mean

    I never look after mine properly...I just don't care enough about the resource cost of units. BUT if I needed to I could care and thus I'd be a better player, but more uptight.

     
  9. Cimfindriel

    Cimfindriel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2001
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Canada
    Here kitty kitty

    ------------------
    <IMG SRC="http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/ninja1.gif" border=0>"Engarde you silly fool!
    You are no match for my so fine
    rapier!"

    He who sacrifices his conscience to ambition burns a picture to obtain the ashes.
    - Chinese Proverb
     
  10. woke25

    woke25 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Reread, rewrite, redo, undo
    I can CREATE a non unit every turn. how many turns does this game have? i think that will lead to at least 1000 non units, without bribing 1 barbarian. Contact me if you want to learn this trick.
     
  11. R

    R Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2001
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    USA / Sweden
    found this interesting thread. yes woke23. i'd like to know!

    ------------------
    <IMG SRC="http://www.missionsos.org/urkraftkallan/civsignatur.gif" border=0>
    ...................................(R)
     
  12. goodbye_mr_bond

    goodbye_mr_bond Ancient

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Nowhere, fast
    Creating NON units? Sounds delightfully naughty to me... Care to share?
     
  13. gjts00

    gjts00 Arrogant American

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Top of the food chain.
    What's a "non unit"?

    ------------------
    Thou who goes to bed with an itchy butt wakes up with a smelly finger.
     
  14. Az

    Az Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    Athenes, Grece
    A NONE unit is one that isn't supported by any city. If you have never seen any then start a new game and look carefully at the information you have under your first settler icon. Instead of the name of the city that supports it the word "NONE" is written; after all you ave no city to support it.

    The best NONE unit is settler because normally it requires food support.
    The best way to have NONE settlers later in the game is to build a city with a a normal settler and then rush-build another one in this same city. As soon as the city size is 1 you'll have to choose between "delay settler production" and "build setllers anyway and disband City". If you coose the second the settler that will come out will have no support it will be a NONE unit.
    That way you can keep this unit till the end of the game for improving terrain.
     
  15. Sir Isaac Newton

    Sir Isaac Newton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Peoria, Illinois, USA
    I've tried this on occasion, but I never get that option. (Generally, I have tried this to get rid of a city in a really crappy place, but to no avail.) The city just sits there until it reaches size 2, and then the settler is completed and the city drops to size 1 again. I presume I am doing something wrong; any ideas on what specifically it might be?



    ------------------
    "It's good to be the king." --History of the World, Part I
     
  16. TimTheEnchanter

    TimTheEnchanter I...am...an Enchanter!

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    You have to rush build the settler before you get to size 2. It costs some gold. Also, I believe the game will not allow you to disband a city at chieftain level.



    ------------------
    DEATH awaits you all...with nasty, big, pointy teeth.
     
  17. BlueMonday

    BlueMonday Can I Kick It?

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,259
    Location:
    SLC
    In order to disband a city you have to remember that when you lose a citizen your food in storage stays the same. If you build a settler when the city is size two it decreases to size one, but the amount of food is still the same, so most likely the city will regain the citizen in the next turn. So, in order to get around this, you need to deplete the food in the city, dedicate all your workers to industry.

    Also, you can disband cities in cheiftain level. And sometimes, you will get a non settler when you disband, but if you are near a friendly city, it will be supported by that city.

    ------------------
    <IMG SRC="http://forums.civfanatics.com/image_uploads/goodbye3.jpg" border=0>
    <FONT COLOR="blue">"BEWARE MY WRATHE"</FONT c>
     
  18. Az

    Az Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    Athenes, Grece
    Also your city musn't be too close to another because it may teake support from this other city...

    Well I'm not sure about that...
     
  19. vladmir_illych_lenin

    vladmir_illych_lenin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2000
    Messages:
    884
    Location:
    Civ Fanatics
    A unit from a hut or disbanded city is created: If closer to enemy city, then it's a NONE. If it's closer to your city, then it's supported.

    What I love are NONE partisans. If barbs actually conquer one of my cities, about 5-10 NONE partisans come out. I can instantly retake that city and relieve 10 shields of 10 other cities.
     
  20. Az

    Az Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    Athenes, Grece
    Thanx Vlad. ! I had been wondering....
     

Share This Page