1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

noob cannot use supplies...

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by bonega, Apr 8, 2011.

  1. bonega

    bonega Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Hi.

    First time playing FfH. Using Grigori (following the manual)
    I found supplies and moved them to my city.
    In this city I am building palisades, from what I can see in the manual I should be able to hurry the construction of it.
    But the "construct palisades" button is grayed out. Why?
    I also tried to change the build order to something else, but with the same results.

    Thanks
     
  2. Rhymes

    Rhymes Drive 4 25 is back

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,076
    Location:
    Montreal, quebec Nuts: 2
    You have to select your supplies unit, once it's in your city, and there should be an option (like a spell) called "constrruct palisade".
     
  3. Andostre

    Andostre Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Supplies aren't a "hurry construction" sort of resource. They completely build something on their own, but they don't help build something.

    You don't have the option to build your Palisades from the supplies because you already have the Palisades started from your city's construction of it. The game isn't going to let you waste the :hammers: that you've already spent towards your Palisades by getting the improvement from your supplies. (Unless maybe you stop your city's production of the Palisades... then the supplies will probably give you that option.)

    However, if I can make a recommendation: Palisades are probably the cheapest of the things that can be built from supplies. I recommend building them traditionally, and saving the supplies for something more expensive to make, such as a temple, a library, or hunting lodge.
     
  4. Tschuggi

    Tschuggi SNAFU

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Teutonia
    Andostre explained it perfectly. So if you want to build them palisades with the supply, but have them already started to build in your city, you would have simply to cancel the building order, start building sth new and then use the supply in the city to build the palisades. Afaik supplies can also be used for hunting lodge, all kind of temples, libraries, aqueduct, training yard etc. so maybe you use them really for sth more expensive than palisades, as Andostre said.

    Greez,

    Tschuggi
     
  5. bonega

    bonega Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Hi and thanks for all the answers.

    Unfortunately they wouldn't work for me.
    It might had something to do with me not using the O-patch.

    What I tried:
    Selecting supplies with palisades on build in city -> Greyed out "Construct Palisades"
    Same result with something else as build target.

    Since I installed the new patch I cannot load my save to test again, but eventually I will get a new chance.
     
  6. xalien

    xalien Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    512
    have you removed them from a build queue as well?
     
  7. bonega

    bonega Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Not sure.
    Unfortunately I cannot load my save after patching, so I cannot check at the moment.
    I will try once I see supplies again.
     
  8. admtanaka

    admtanaka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Does the Amurite world spell block supplies from constructing their buildings?
     
  9. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,045
    Location:
    Kael's head
    No. The Supplies unit does not use the spell system at all. The ability to sacrifice a unit to construct a building in your own city is part of vanilla civ. The reason this mechanism is not used by priests is because Kael wanted them to spread their religion at the same time and to allow them to use the spell to spread the religion in foreign cities.
     
  10. Goodwill

    Goodwill Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    If you open the city window then in the bottom left is the production queue. Once a city has started building an item, it remains in the queue until it is built, removed, or no longer a valid item. This way if you decide to switch production to something else, the previous work is saved and the production is not lost. To remove an item from the queue (and all of its progress) simply left click it. If it's the only item there, you need to select something else to build before it can be removed. This issue might also come up when you are building a wonder. Since there can only be one wonder, only one city can be building it. If you change your mind and want to build it in another city, it will be grayed out there until it is removed from the other city's queue.
     
  11. xalien

    xalien Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    512
    The progress is not lost when you remove the item from a build queue, although after a while it starts to decay if you don't resume it.
     
  12. Llewen

    Llewen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    218
    I realize this is a major necro post, but the game is still being played, and the topic is still valid. I've played for years and never understood why I couldn't build anything with supplies most of the time. Once in a while I'd be able to. I had no idea I had to remove the building from the build queue to build with supplies, as well as, apparently, not use them to build something that had already been started. So if anyone else finds this thread, that's the answer...
     

Share This Page