1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Noob questions - how to win on Regent?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Strategy & Tips' started by Praesidian, Dec 5, 2004.

  1. Rosschild

    Rosschild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    In denial
    @Flintlock: Thanks for the 'smiles' answer.

    @Praesidian: As promised, Welcome to CFC! [party]:band:
     
  2. Flintlock

    Flintlock King

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    600
    York? I'd put it in Dover if I were him, less overlap with the original core. Or better yet, doesn't vanilla have FPs act like a second core? If so, wouldn't it be better just to wait until India or France is conquered and place it there?
     
  3. Tomoyo

    Tomoyo Fate

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9,698
    Location:
    Boston, Mass
    I chose York because it would be able to build it faster, and because he could always jump the palace.
     
  4. Flintlock

    Flintlock King

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    600
    London is already in a pretty good position, and building the palace somewhere else would just waste time. The whole point of placing it in York would be to save time.
     
  5. Tomoyo

    Tomoyo Fate

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9,698
    Location:
    Boston, Mass
    I meant building the FP in York, then conquering some stuff, and relocate the palace in the new land.
     
  6. Rosschild

    Rosschild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    In denial
    I agree with Flint. Why not just wait and build the FP in the newly conquered land instead of using the shields to build it in York and then using the shields to build the palace? I can't imagine that corruption/waste are terribly bad at the moment anyway, or at least building the FP in York won't help the situation terribly much.

    Of course, it could be arranged to abandon the capitol and have the palace jump to the newly conquered land, but this might be a bit exploitive...
     
  7. Tomoyo

    Tomoyo Fate

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9,698
    Location:
    Boston, Mass
    ...or you can use a leader. My way, you get the benefits of a FP now, and you get a potential double core, rather than the 1.5 you get with Flint's method. You also get the FP faster.
     
  8. Rosschild

    Rosschild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    In denial
    Fair enough Tomoyo. I would have said you could use the Leader to rush the FP just as well, but you probably know more about this type of game mechanics detail than I do.

    But to get back to helping Praesidian improve, I'd think, as has been pointed out, that there's a whole lot of irrigation going on there and the cities probably have more food than they know what to do with. Changing some of that back to mining (or not changing it in the first place?) may aid in any production issues.

    Looking at the screenshots, I'm wondering how many workers you have? Probably more than I end up having, but maybe a lot less than how many I'd like to have ideally. Perhaps you can put all that extra food to work by creating workers who can in turn change back some of that irrigation to mining and increase production?
     
  9. Flintlock

    Flintlock King

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    600
    I hate arguring just for the sake of argueing, but there's no garantee that you'll get a Great Leader, I don't think I've ever gotten a leader before a industrial ages, there simply isn't enough units involved in the war.

    @Ross, this is helping Praesidian, in some strange indirect way :mischief:
     
  10. Tomoyo

    Tomoyo Fate

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9,698
    Location:
    Boston, Mass
    So, in conclusion, we can correctly state that your way is more conservative and my way is more dice-throwing. :)
     
  11. Flintlock

    Flintlock King

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    600
    excellent, conservative in the RL;
    convervative in the civ world;
    where to go from here? :hmm:
     
  12. Rosschild

    Rosschild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    In denial
    I'd think that's up to Praesidian.

    So how 'bout it Praesidian? Provided we didn't scare you off, anything else you want to ask? Any of that help you at all? (Mostly what Tomoyo and Flintlock said. I'm still getting comfortable with Regent, same as you.)
     
  13. Praesidian

    Praesidian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    This is great, thanks so much. Going to take these tips under consideration and probably start a new game, or at least go from the first save I have in this game.

    BTW - how do you abandon cities?
     
  14. Rosschild

    Rosschild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    In denial
    In vanilla, I'm not sure. In Conquests, if you right click on the city, Abandon City is one of the options. This may be the case in Vanilla as well (at least as of 1.29). Otherwise, I suppose you could always starve it down and build a settler/worker...
     
  15. Rosschild

    Rosschild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    In denial
    If I may make a suggestion, maybe you want to play the game out a bit more. Maybe try to ramp up production in your empire a bit and try to take that saltpeter and ultimately India. Then see how you feel. I only suggest it because I have a tendency to give up on games too easily when the going gets tough, and I believe I'm cheating myself out of opportunities to improve.

    But like I said, it's totally up to you. The important thing is that you're having fun. If you think it'll be more fun to start a new game or replay this one from an earlier point, by all means, do so. :)
     
  16. citizen001

    citizen001 Banned

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Location:
    Australia
    Um, Praesidian, are you automating your workers? because it looks like from the screenshots you are. usually when you manage workers it would be better to stack workers to increase efficiency.
     
  17. Praesidian

    Praesidian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Nah, I did it myself through almost all of my empire, and then when there were just a few squares here and there left, I put them on automate, leave existing improvements, just to finish off the stuff I may have missed.
     
  18. citizen001

    citizen001 Banned

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Location:
    Australia
    Oh, then in future put them on automate not altering the improvement you've done yourself because if you don't the automated worker are likely to completely change the landscape including irrigating grasslands.
     
  19. oagersnap

    oagersnap Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,415
    Location:
    South Schleswig
    I think that's what he is doing:

     
  20. Desertsnow

    Desertsnow πr²

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,794
    I'm with Rosschild on the issue of tech research. Go deep rather than broad (unless you really need a tech you're one node away from on the tree), and if you're losing wonder races, prioritize the techs that give you wonders--don't become too obsessed, though, as you may lose shields if you lose the race, especially if someone else buries a cascade.

    And yes, do build a FP--FP is a must for any far-flung empire--and build it far from your capital or you'll be defeating its purpose.
     

Share This Page